Friday 24 March

Triumph over Adversity on the Exmoor Run

dsc 0073news

p3231876news

There were no losers in yesterday’s Exmoor Run, just a host of extremely resilient, rather muddy and triumphant winners, as the school hosted the annual cross-country challenge in bitterly cold winds and distinctly ‘heavy going’.

In addition to the runners from Years 8 to 13, we were delighted to be joined by over 60 adult entrants consisting of OWBA members, parents and supporters, all gamely tackling what is undoubtedly one of the toughest of school cross-country runs. 

Exmoor Day has become a highlight of the school’s calendar since it was first run in 1859, when pupils from Year 8 upwards represent their houses in the cross-country race that crosses farmland and villages throughout the surrounding countryside.

This year produced some outstanding running and congratulations go to Emily Wilson-North and Dominic Cork, respective winners of the Senior Girls’ and Boys’ race, and to Fiona Corrick and Toby Boyles, winners of the Junior races.  Also, well done to Robert Cooper and Helena Freeman, who won their respective OWBA categories.

Amongst the runner was also our own Headmaster, Mr Stapleton, who performed extremely well, as a ‘new boy’ to ‘the Exmoor experience’.

We must not forget the admirable effort of staff and Year 7 marshals who deserve a mention for the invaluable support and encouragement that they offer to the runners on their way around the course and to all those who organised what is such a fantastic event, behind the scenes.

More photos are found on our Facebook page.

Final results:

Junior Girls:        1st           Fiona Corrick

                                2nd             Mia Morris

                                3rd             Jade Freeman

Junior Boys:        1st          Toby Boyles

                                2nd            Josh Pilkington

                                3rd             Henry Cooper

Senior Girls:        1st          Emily Wilson-North

                                2nd            Yasmin Wafai

                                3rd             Emma Cobby

Senior Boys:       1st          Dominic Cork

                                2nd            John Dalton-Morgan/James Eke

OWBA women: 1st         Helena Freeman

                                2nd            Layla Farmer

                                3rd            Caroline Wilson

OWBA men:       1st         Robert Cooper

                                2nd            Stephen Baker

                                3rd             Tim Davis