dsc 1179

dsc 1180

The school Drama department is celebrating the fact that all 22 students who took their LAMDA performing arts examinations  in December have passed with either Merit or Distinction, with the majority achieving Distinction.

Exams were taken in Public Speaking, Acting, Mime and Devising Drama, in which students create and perform their own dramatic scenes through improvisation.

Those achieving Grade Six Bronze medal Certificates included Maddy Brent,  Louisa Cotton, Ciaran Maunder, Fraser O'Brien and Tilly Shepherd.

Robert Stirzaker achieved a Grade 8 Gold Medal in Solo Acting.  This deserves special recognition as Robert has taken every single LAMDA exam in acting going from Entry level all the way up through to Grade 8.  For all but one of these exams he has passed with Distinction. 

Monday 05 February

Great netball results

great netball results1

It was a busy weekend for netball with our teams putting in some great performances.  Clean sweeps were recorded across the board against King’s College Taunton and Queen’s College Taunton.

Netball fixture results Saturday 3rd February 2018

WBS v King’s Taunton

1sts        35-20        

2nds      20-14

3rds       16-9         

4ths       18-17

WBS v Queen’s Taunton

U13A     18-11      

U13B     32-5

U12A     16-8        

U12B     8-0

U13/12 23-0

u14 hockey

The U14 boys’ hockey team conceded only one goal on their way to becoming County Champions at yesterday’s tournament at Blundell’s. 

After convincing wins against Mount Kelly and Sidmouth, their final pool match was against defending champions Exeter School.  A closely fought 1-0 win took the boys to the semi-finals, where they beat Devonport High School 3-1. 

In the final they once again met Exeter School and this time put on a very powerful display, beating them 4-0 to take the trophy. 

The team will head to the Regional Finals at Millfield on 15th March.

u16 gym

Our trio of U16 gymnasts have qualified for the national finals by winning the South West Milano competition, at Kingsley school, last weekend.

The team of Mia Morris, Martha MacDonald and Ellen French beat teams from Gloucestershire, Somerset, Devon and Cornwall. Mia was also placed 5th individually.

Joining them in the National Finals, which will be held in Stoke in March, are the U13 Mixed team, who were already guaranteed a qualification place for the National Finals.  Charlie McClure performed superbly to take gold in the U13 Boys. He will be joined by Annabel Maskell, Jasmine Jefferies and Lottie Wakefield for the finals.

Also performing at the weekend were the Year 6 Novice team of Ellen Pugsley, Evie Ford and Anna Jefferies, who performed briliantly for their first competition, being placed 3rd, 5th and 6th respectively.