Bus Routes

West Buckland School runs an impressive range of bus services which cover most parts of North Devon and West Somerset. Most of our students are day pupils who travel to school each day and many have a substantial journey. We hope that most of our pupils will use our bus services so we do not make any additional charge for the service on top of our tuition fee.

We want all of our pupils, no matter where they live, to have the opportunity to take part fully in our extensive extra curricular programme. We do not believe it is reasonable to expect pupils’ participation in our activities programme to be dependent on the ability of parents to provide transport throughout the week. Therefore, we make a commitment to our families to ensure that all our regular programme of activities is complete before buses leave the school campus at the end of the day.

 The provisional list of collection and drop-off points for 2017-2018 can be found in the PDF below:

Bus Collection & Drop-off Points

Details of the services, as well as charges for Preparatory School pupils, can be viewed by clicking on the links below.

Bus Timetable and Weekly Fares - From 1st September 2016

(Click each route to expand)

 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Croyde - Bridge 46.18 7.40 1815 1735
       - Holiday Park 46.18 7.42 1813 1733
Green Lanes Shopping Centre 26.00 8.02 1735 1658
Sowden Lane 22.46 8.05 1735 1655
Walton Way (Toll House) 19.45 8.08 1732 1652
Goodleigh (Top of Village) 17.56 8.11 1729 1649
Stone Cross Gunn 15.81 8.20 1720 1640
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Braunton - George Hotel 34.89 7.55 1755 1715
Wrafton Bus Stop 32.76 7.57 1753 1713
Chivenor 32.86 7.59 1751 1711
Ashford Bus Stop 32.66 8.02 1748 1708
West Buckland Village 4.94 8.25 1725 1645
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Co-Op Store Pottington Estate 29.80 7.50 1755 1715
Barnstaple Square 27.04 7.55 1750 1710
Clinton Road 26.00 8.00 1745 1705
Litchdon Medical Centre 25.84 8.03 1742 1702
Mount Pleasant 25.27 8.05 1740 1700
Landkey - Castle Inn 19.24 8.10 1735 1655
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Newton Tracey - Hunters Inn 47.95 7.40 1820 1740
Alverdiscott 74.30 7.42 1818 1738
Torrington Community College 46.54 7.50 1810 1730
High Bullen Garage 40.30 7.55 1805 1735
Cranford Cross 38.20 7.59 1801 1731
Chittlehampton Square 13.99 8.15 1735 1655
Honey Beetle Cross 12.96 8.18 1732 1652
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Bideford - The Quay (by Kingsley Statue) 46.18 7.45 1755 1715
         - Rydon Garage 46.18 7.48 1752 1712
Landkey Newlands 19.24 8.10 1734 1654
Swimbridge 15.24 8.15 1730 1650
Filleigh Garage 10.32 8.18 1727 1647
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Instow Anstey Road 40.56 7.33 1812 1730
Yelland Pottery Lane 36.56 7.36 1808 1726
Fremington St Peters Road 35.72 7.39 1801 1719
Fremington New Inn 35.36 7.40 1800 1720
Bickington Garage 31.88 7.48 1757 1717
Cedars 29.33 8.00 1755 1715
Wrey Arms 29.33 8.07 1750 1710
Park & Ride, Park School 26.42 8.15 1745 1705
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Winkleigh (by Garage) 33.70 7.40 1810 1730
Dolton Beacon - (Junct B3217/B3220) 29.69 7.50 1800 1720
Libbaton Golf Club 25.12 8.00 1750 1710
High Bickington 22.72 8.05 1745 1705
Atherington Square 22.72 8.08 1742 1702
Umberleigh Bridge 19.71 8.10 1740 1700
Hill Village 10.24 8.22 1728 1648
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
North Molton Bridge 15.60 8.00 1750 1710
North Molton Square 15.29 8.02 1748 1708
Poltimore Arms 15.02 8.12 1738 1658
Brayford Bus Shelter 13.42 8.20 1730 1650
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Chawleigh (Portsmouth Arms Cross) 33.44 7.45 1805 1725
Chulmleigh (Square) 28.60 7.52 1758 1718
Chulmleigh (Pavillions) 27.92 7.55 1755 1715
Head Bridge 22.26 8.05 1745 1705
Halswell Cross 19.76 8.10 1740 1700
Honiton Lane 17.52 8.14 1736 1656
Park Lane/Filleigh 10.24 8.25 1723 1643
Shooting Lodge 10.00 8.27 1720 1640
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Witheridge 33.44 7.50 1800 1720
Gidley Cross 30.00 8.00 1750 1710
Meshaw 28.60 8.05 1745 1705
Alswear 27.92 8.10 1740 1700
South Molton Square 15.08 8.20 1730 1650
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Tiverton Bus Station 39.42 7.35 1815 1735
Black Cat Junction 35.57 7.52 1758 1718
Blackerton Garage 31.62 8.00 1750 1710
Jubilee Inn 26.68 8.03 1747 1700
Combsland Cross 23.87 8.10 1740 1655
Woodside Garage 23.14 8.15 1735 1650
Stags Head/Filleigh 10.24 8.25 1725 1640
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Mullacott Cross 44.62 7.40    
The Nook, St Brannocks Road 43.85 7.45    
The Vicarige, St Brannocks Road 43.50 7.47    
High Street (Shoe Zone) 42.02 7.50    
Thatched Inn 40.56 7.53    
Hele Bay 39.78 7.55    
Watermouth Castle 39.36 8.00    
Barton Lane 39.26 8.05    
Combe Martin - Woodlands 28.24 8.08    
Combe Martin - Pack of Cards 28.24 8.10    
Combe Martin - Holdstone Way 28.24 8.12    
Easter Close Layby 19.29 8.20    
School   8.40    
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
School     1710 1630
Kimbland Cross     1717 1637
Mockham Down Gate (for Stoke Rivers)     1720 1640
Bratton Fleming     1725 1645
Easter Close Layby     1730 1650
Mullacott Cross     1750 1710
The Nook     1755 1715
The Vicaradge     1757 1717

Please note that Route 11 bus in the evening will stop at Blackmoor Gate where all children for stops towards Lynton will transfer to a minibus. The remaining children for Combe Martin will stay on the bus from school.

 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
School     1710 1630
Blackmoor Gate     1730 1650
Combe Martin - Holdstone Way     1735 1655
Combe Martin - Pack of Cards     1740 1700
Combe Martin - Woodlands     1743 1703
Barton Lane     1745 1705
Watermouth Castle     1750 1710
Hele Bay     1753 1713
Thatched Inn     1755 1715
High Street (Shoe Zone)     1800 1720

Please note that Route 11 bus in the evening will stop at Blackmoor Gate where all children for stops towards Lynton will transfer to a minibus. The remaining children for Combe Martin will stay on the bus from school.

 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Lynton Church - St Mary's 35.93 7.50    
Barbrook 30.94 7.55    
Caffyns Cross 27.35 8.00    
Blackmoor Gate 22.67 8.15    
4 Cross Way (Exmoor Steam) 15.08 8.20    
Bratton Fleming 15.60 8.25    
Mockham Down Gate (for Stoke Rivers) 13.10 8.30    
Kimbland Cross 12.58 8.33    
School   8.40    
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Lynton Church - St Mary's 35.93 7.50 1800 1720
Barbrook 30.94 7.55 1755 1715
Caffyns Cross 27.35 8.00 1750 1710
Blackmoor Gate 22.67 8.15 1735 1655

Please note that Route 11 bus in the evening will stop at Blackmoor Gate where all children for stops towards Lynton will transfer to a minibus. The remaining children for Combe Martin will stay on the bus from school.