Bus Routes

West Buckland School runs an impressive range of bus services which cover most parts of North Devon and West Somerset. Most of our students are day pupils who travel to school each day and many have a substantial journey. We hope that most of our pupils will use our bus services so we do not make any additional charge for the service on top of our tuition fee.

We want all of our pupils, no matter where they live, to have the opportunity to take part fully in our extensive extra curricular programme. We do not believe it is reasonable to expect pupils’ participation in our activities programme to be dependent on the ability of parents to provide transport throughout the week. Therefore, we make a commitment to our families to ensure that all our regular programme of activities is complete before buses leave the school campus at the end of the day.

Details of the services, as well as charges for Preparatory School pupils, can be viewed by clicking on the links below.

Bus Timetable and Weekly Fares - From 27th November 2017

(Click each route to expand)

 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Croyde - Bridge 47.56 7.40 1815 1735
       - Holiday Park - Unison 47.56 7.42 1813 1733
Green Lanes Shopping Centre 27.85 8.02 1735 1658
Sowden Lane 24.05 8.05 1735 1655
Walton Way (Toll House) 20.83 8.08 1732 1652
Goodleigh (Top of Village) 19.55 8.11 1729 1649
Stone Cross Gunn 16.92 8.20 1720 1640
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Braunton - George Hotel 35.94 7.45 1755 1715
Wrafton Bus Stop 34.00 7.47 1753 1713
Chivenor. Bus Stop by Army Camp 33.85 7.49 1751 1711
Ashford Bus Stop 33.64 7.52 1748 1708
Landkey - Castle Inn 19.82 8.10 1735 1655
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Co-Op Store Pottington Estate 30.69 7.50 1755 1715
Barnstaple Square 27.85 7.55 1750 1710
Clinton Road 26.78 8.00 1745 1705
Litchdon Medical Centre 26.62 8.03 1742 1702
Mount Pleasant 26.03 8.05 1740 1700
Landkey Newlands 19.57 8.10 1734 1654
Swimbridge 15.69 8.15 1730 1650
Filleigh Garage 10.82 8.18 1727 1647
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Newton Tracey - Hunters Inn 49.00 7.40 1820 1740
Alverdiscott Cross Roads 49.50 7.42 1818 1738
Yarnscombe Paintball (MORNING ONLY) 48.50 7.43 - -
Torrington Community College 47.94 7.50 1810 1730
High Bullen Garage 41.51 7.55 1805 1735
Cranford Cross 49.52 7.59 1801 1731
Chittlehampton Square 14.41 8.15 1735 1655
Honey Beetle Cross 13.50 8.18 1732 1652
Underhighdown 6.10 8.22 1728 1648
West Buckland Village 5.09 8.25 1725 1645
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)Inwards
Appledore Churchfields Coach Park 46.15 0730
Northam Swimming Pool Bus Stop 45.05 0735
Bideford - The Quay (by Kingsley Statue) 47.56 0745
         - Rydon Garage 47.56 0748
School   0840
 Mon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
School 1710 1630
Bideford - The Quay (by Kingsley Statue) 1755 1715
         - Rydon Garage 1800 1720
Northam Swimming Pool Bus Stop 1805 1725
Appledore Churchfields Coach Park 1810 1730
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Westleigh Layby 41.78 7.32 1813 1731
Instow Anstey Road (Opp Down Road) 41.78 7.33 1812 1730
Yelland Pottery Lane 37.65 7.36 1808 1726
Fremington St Peters Road 36.42 7.39 1801 1719
Fremington New Inn 36.42 7.40 1800 1720
Bickington Garage 32.83 7.48 1757 1717
Cedars: Ellersie Road 30.21 8.00 1755 1715
Wrey Arms 29.33 8.07 1750 1710
Park & Ride, Park School 27.21 8.15 1745 1705
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Winkleigh (by Garage) 34.71 7.35 1810 1730
Dolton Beacon - (Junct B3217/B3220) 30.58 7.45 1800 1720
Libbaton Golf Club 25.87 7.55 1750 1710
High Bickington 23.41 8.00 1745 1705
Atherington Square 23.41 8.03 1742 1702
Umberleigh Bridge 20.30 8.05 1740 1700
Hill Village 10.24 8.17 1728 1648
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
North Molton Bridge 15.75 8.00 1750 1710
North Molton Square 15.53 8.02 1748 1708
Poltimore Arms 14.78 8.12 1738 1658
Brayford Bus Shelter 13.82 8.20 1730 1650
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Chawleigh (Portsmouth Arms Cross) 34.44 7.45 1805 1725
Chulmleigh (Square) 29.46 7.52 1758 1718
Chulmleigh (Pavillions) 28.76 7.55 1755 1715
Head Bridge 22.92 8.05 1745 1705
Halswell Cross 20.35 8.10 1740 1700
Honiton Lane 18.05 8.14 1736 1656
Shooting Lodge 6.70 8.27 1720 1640
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Witheridge Square 34.44 7.50 1800 1720
Gidley Cross 30.90 8.00 1750 1710
Meshaw 29.46 8.05 1745 1705
Alswear 28.76 8.10 1740 1700
South Molton Square 15.53 8.20 1730 1650
Stags Head/Filleigh 10.55 8.25 1725 1640
Park Lane/Filleigh 7.34 8.27 1723 1643
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Tiverton Bus Station 40.60 7.35 1815 1735
Black Cat Junction 36.64 7.52 1758 1718
Blackerton Garage 30.96 8.00 1750 1710
Jubilee Inn 27.48 8.03 1747 1700
Combsland Cross 24.58 8.10 1740 1655
Woodside Garage 23.83 8.15 1735 1650
School   8.40 1710 1630
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Mullacott Cross 45.95 7.40    
The Nook, St Brannocks Road 45.15 7.45    
The Vicarige, St Brannocks Road 44.80 7.47    
High Street (Costa) 43.28 7.50    
Thatched Inn 41.78 7.53    
Hele Bay 40.97 7.55    
Watermouth Castle 40.54 8.00    
Barton Lane 40.44 8.05    
Combe Martin - Woodlands 29.08 8.08    
Combe Martin - Pack of Cards 29.08 8.10    
Combe Martin - Holdstone Way 29.08 8.12    
Easter Close Layby 19.87 8.20    
School   8.40    
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
School     1710 1630
Kimbland Cross     1717 1637
Mockham Down Gate (for Stoke Rivers)     1720 1640
Bratton Fleming     1725 1645
Easter Close Layby     1730 1650
Mullacott Cross     1750 1710
The Nook     1755 1715
The Vicaridge     1757 1717
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
School     1710 1630
Blackmoor Gate     1730 1650
Combe Martin - Holdstone Way     1735 1655
Combe Martin - Pack of Cards     1740 1700
Combe Martin - Woodlands     1743 1703
Barton Lane     1745 1705
Watermouth Castle     1750 1710
Hele Bay     1753 1713
Thatched Inn     1755 1715
High Street (Costa)     1800 1720
 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Lynton Church - St Mary's 37.01 7.50 1800 1720
Barbrook 31.87 7.55 1755 1715
Caffyns Cross 28.17 8.00 1750 1710
Blackmoor Gate 23.35 8.15 1735 1655
4 Cross Way (Exmoor Steam) 15.53 8.20 1730 1650
Bratton Fleming 16.07 8.25 1725 1645
Mockham Down Gate (for Stoke Rivers) 13.50 8.30 1720 1640
Kimbland Cross 12.96 8.33 1717 1637
School   8.40 1710 1630

Please note that Route 11 bus in the evening will stop at Blackmoor Gate where all children for stops towards Lynton will transfer to a minibus. The remaining children for Combe Martin will stay on the bus from school.

 Cost (£)InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Blackmoor Gate     1730 1650
Caffyns Cross     1750 1710
Barbrook     1755 1715
Lynton Church - St Mary's     1800 1720

Please note that Route 11 bus in the evening will stop at Blackmoor Gate where all children for stops towards Lynton will transfer to a minibus. The remaining children for Combe Martin will stay on the bus from school.