Bus Routes

West Buckland School runs an impressive range of bus services which cover most parts of North Devon and West Somerset. Most of our students are day pupils who travel to school each day and many have a substantial journey.

We do not believe it is reasonable to expect pupils' participation in our extensive extra-curricular programme to be dependent on the ability of parents to provide transport throughout the week. Therefore, we make a commitment to our families to ensure that all our regular programme of activities is complete before buses leave the school campus at the end of the day.

Details of the services can be viewed by clicking on the links below.

Terms and Conditions for Senior School 2018-19

Terms and Conditions for Prep School 2018-19

Senior Zonal Bus Route List

Zone Map

Prep Bus Fare Calculator 2018-19

Bus Timetable - From 29th August 2018

(Click each route to expand)

 InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Croyde - Bridge 7.40 1815 1735
       - Holiday Park - Unison 7.42 1813 1733
Green Lanes Shopping Centre 8.02 1735 1658
Sowden Lane 8.05 1735 1655
Walton Way (Toll House) 8.08 1732 1652
Goodleigh (Top of Village) 8.11 1729 1649
Stone Cross Gunn 8.20 1720 1640
School 8.40 1710 1630
 InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Braunton - George Hotel 7.45 1755 1715
Wrafton Bus Stop 7.47 1753 1713
Chivenor. Bus Stop by Army Camp 7.49 1751 1711
Ashford Bus Stop 7.52 1748 1708
Landkey - Castle Inn 8.10 1735 1655
School 8.40 1710 1630
 InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Co-Op Store Pottington Estate 7.50 1755 1715
Barnstaple Square 7.55 1750 1710
Clinton Road 8.00 1745 1705
Litchdon Medical Centre 8.03 1742 1702
Mount Pleasant 8.05 1740 1700
Landkey (Top of Landkey Bus Stop)  PM ONLY    1735 1655
Landkey Newlands 8.10 1734 1654
Swimbridge 8.15 1730 1650
Filleigh Garage 8.18 1727 1647
School 8.40 1710 1630
 InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Newton Tracey - Hunters Inn 7.40 1820 1740
Alverdiscott Cross Roads 7.42 1818 1738
Yarnscombe Paintball (MORNING ONLY) 7.43 - -
Torrington Community College 7.50 1810 1730
High Bullen Garage 7.55 1805 1735
Cranford Cross 7.59 1801 1731
Chittlehampton Square 8.15 1735 1655
Honey Beetle Cross 8.18 1732 1652
West Heddon Farm Lane end 8.20 1730 1650
Underhighdown 8.22 1728 1648
West Buckland Village 8.25 1725 1645
School 8.40 1710 1630
 Inwards
Appledore Churchfields Coach Park 7.30
Northam Swimming Pool Bus Stop 7.35
Bideford - The Quay (by Kingsley Statue) 7.45
         - Rydon Garage 7.48
School 8.40
 Mon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
School 1710 1630
Bideford - The Quay (by Kingsley Statue) 1755 1715
         - Rydon Garage 1800 1720
Northam Swimming Pool Bus Stop 1805 1725
Appledore Churchfields Coach Park 1810 1730
 InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Westleigh Layby 7.32 1808 1726
Instow Anstey Road (Opp Down Road) 7.33 1807 1725
Yelland Pottery Lane 7.36 1803 1721
Fremington St Peters Road 7.39 1756 1716
Fremington New Inn 7.40 1755 1715
Bickington Garage 7.48 1752 1712
Cedars: Ellersie Road 8.00 1750 1710
Wrey Arms 8.07 1745 1705
Park & Ride, Park School 8.15 1740 1700
School 8.40 1710 1630
 InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Winkleigh (by Garage) 7.35 1810 1730
Dolton Beacon - (Junct B3217/B3220) 7.45 1800 1720
Libbaton Golf Club 7.55 1750 1710
High Bickington 8.00 1745 1705
Atherington Square 8.03 1742 1702
Umberleigh Bridge 8.05 1740 1700
Hill Village 8.17 1728 1648
School 8.40 1710 1630
 InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
North Molton Bridge 8.00 1750 1710
North Molton Square 8.02 1748 1708
Poltimore Arms 8.12 1738 1658
Brayford Bus Shelter 8.20 1730 1650
School 8.40 1710 1630
 InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Chawleigh (Portsmouth Arms Cross) 7.45 1805 1725
Chulmleigh (Square) 7.52 1758 1718
Chulmleigh (Pavillions) 7.55 1755 1715
Head Bridge (B3266) 8.05 1745 1705
Halswell Cross 8.10 1740 1700
Honiton Lane 8.14 1736 1656
School 8.40 1710 1630
 InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Witheridge Square 7.50 1800 1720
Gidley Cross 8.00 1750 1710
Meshaw 8.05 1745 1705
Alswear 8.10 1740 1700
South Molton Square 8.20 1730 1650
Stags Head/Filleigh 8.25 1725 1640
Park Lane/Filleigh 8.27 1723 1643
Shooting Lodge 8.27 1720 1640
School 8.40 1710 1630
 InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Tiverton Bus Station 7.35 1815 1735
Black Cat Junction 7.52 1758 1718
Blackerton Garage 8.00 1750 1710
Jubilee Inn 8.03 1747 1700
Combsland Cross 8.10 1740 1655
Woodside Garage 8.15 1735 1650
School 8.40 1710 1630
 InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Mullacott Cross 7.40    
The Nook, St Brannocks Road 7.45    
The Vicarige, St Brannocks Road 7.47    
High Street (Costa) 7.50    
Thatched Inn 7.53    
Hele Bay 7.55    
Watermouth Castle 8.00    
Barton Lane 8.05    
Combe Martin - Woodlands 8.08    
Combe Martin - Pack of Cards 8.10    
Combe Martin - Holdstone Way 8.12    
Easter Close Layby 8.20    
School 8.40    
 InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
School   1710 1630
Kimbland Cross   1717 1637
Mockham Down Gate (for Stoke Rivers)   1720 1640
Bratton Fleming   1725 1645
Easter Close Layby   1730 1650
Mullacott Cross   1750 1710
The Nook   1755 1715
The Vicaridge   1757 1717
 InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
School   1710 1630
Blackmoor Gate   1730 1650
Combe Martin - Holdstone Way   1735 1655
Combe Martin - Pack of Cards   1740 1700
Combe Martin - Woodlands   1743 1703
Barton Lane   1745 1705
Watermouth Castle   1750 1710
Hele Bay   1753 1713
Thatched Inn   1755 1715
High Street (Costa)   1800 1720
 Inwards
Lynton Church - St Mary's 7.50
Barbrook 7.55
Caffyns Cross 8.00
Blackmoor Gate 8.15
4 Cross Way (Exmoor Steam) 8.20
Bratton Fleming 8.25
Mockham Down Gate (for Stoke Rivers) 8.30
Kimbland Cross 8.33
School 8.40

Please note that Route 11 bus in the evening will stop at Blackmoor Gate where all children for stops towards Lynton will transfer to a minibus. The remaining children for Combe Martin will stay on the bus from school.

 InwardsMon to Thurs - OutwardsFri - Outwards
Blackmoor Gate   1730 1650
Caffyns Cross   1750 1710
Barbrook   1755 1715
Lynton Church - St Mary's   1800 1720

Please note that Route 11 bus in the evening will stop at Blackmoor Gate where all children for stops towards Lynton will transfer to a minibus. The remaining children for Combe Martin will stay on the bus from school.