Calendar

Please note, for away fixtures the time shown are the actual fixture start times, departure times can be found on the parent portal calendar here

May 2018
Date Start End Description Location
21 May15:15Cricket: Boys-U13A V Okehampton College

Meeting Time: 13:45



(Neutral)
22 May09:00Year 13 A2 Examination: History Paper 32

West Buckland School
22 May13:00Rounders: Trinity Teignmouth V Girls-U10A

Return Time: 17:00



(Away)
22 May14:00Governors' Governance Committee Meeting

West Buckland School
Downward Room
23 May10:00Year 12 Seminar with Professor Lord Winston, Kingsley School (return 13:15)

West Buckland School
23 May12:00Years 9-10 Talk by Professor Lord Winston, Kingsley School (return 15:15)

West Buckland School
23 May13:15D of E Gold Safety Briefing for Snowdonia Expedition (to 17:00)

West Buckland School
23 May13:30Cricket: Trinity School Teignmouth V Boys-U11A

Meeting Time: 11:00

Return Time: 17:00



(Away)
23 May13:30Rounders: Trinity V Girls-U11A

Meeting Time: 11:00

Return Time: 17:00



(Away)
23 May14:00Year 12 Enrichment: WW2 Through the Eyes of a German Family

West Buckland School
23 May15:00Years 9 & 10 Girls CCF to Sandhurst - STEM (return Thursday)

West Buckland School
23 May16:00Athletics: Athletics V North Devon Athletics League Round 2

Meeting Time: 15:00

Return Time: 19:00



Braunton
23 May18:30Years 3 & 4 Play Pirates and Mermaids

West Buckland School
150 Theatre
23 May19:00West Buckland Chorus Rehearsal (ends 21:00)

West Buckland School
Recital Room
24 May09:15Year 5 Geography Field Trip Westward Ho!

West Buckland School
24 May17:00Tennis: Boys-U13 V Wellington School

Meeting Time: 16:45



Main School (Home)
24 May17:00Tennis: Boys-U12 V Wellington School

Meeting Time: 16:45



Main School (Home)
24 May18:30Prep 3 & 4 Play Pirates and Mermaids

West Buckland School
150 Theatre
24 May21:00Years 9 & 10 Girls CCF to Sandhurst returns - STEM

West Buckland School
25 May09:30Reception and Nursery Bear Hunt

West Buckland School
25 May14:00Cricket: Boys-U13A V Cathedral School, Llandaff


Main School (Home)
25 May16:30Half Term begins

West Buckland School
25 May19:00Leavers' Ball, High Bullen


26 MayTBCBoarders depart

West Buckland School
26 May03:00Junior Spanish Trip departs (return Tuesday 29th)

West Buckland School
29 MayTBCTrip to Gredos, Spain returns

West Buckland School
29 May09:00Exeter Chief's sponsored Rugby Camp

West Buckland School
29 May22:00Junior Spanish Trip returns

West Buckland School
June 2018
Date Start End Description Location
03 JuneTBCBoarders return

West Buckland School
04 June08:40Year 12 Internal Examinations (all day)

West Buckland School
04 June08:40Term resumes

West Buckland School
04 June16:00Tennis: Exeter School V Boys-U13

Meeting Time: 14:45



Main School (Away)
04 June16:00Tennis: Exeter School V Girls-U13 A & B

Meeting Time: 14:45

Return Time: 19:00



Main School (Away)
04 June16:00Tennis: Exeter School V Boys-U12

Meeting Time: 14:45

Return Time: 19:00



Main School (Away)
04 June16:00Tennis: Exeter School V Girls-U12 A & B

Meeting Time: 14:45

Return Time: 19:00



Main School (Away)
05 June08:40INSET: Ann Atherton

West Buckland School
05 June08:40Year 12 Internal Examinations (all day)

West Buckland School
05 June09:45Years 9 (Boys & Girls) & 10 (Girls) Immunistion (mop up session)

West Buckland School
Clubroom
05 June17:00Tennis: Wellington School V Boys-U15

Meeting Time: 15:45



Main School (Away)
05 June17:00Tennis: Wellington School V Boys-U14

Meeting Time: 15:45

Return Time: 19:30



Main School (Away)
05 June17:00Reception, Years 1, 2, 3 Parents' Consultation Evening

West Buckland School
05 June17:30Year 12 BBQ, Cricket Pavilion

West Buckland School
06 June09:00Year 8 History Trip to Dunster (return 17:00)

West Buckland School
06 June09:00Tennis: Year 2 North Devon Schools' Tournament, Tarka Tennis

West Buckland School
06 June10:00Tennis: Mixed-U8A V North Devon Tournament

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 15:30



(Neutral)
06 June12:00Year 12 Business Farm Trip (return 17:00)

West Buckland School
07 June15:00Year 8 Reports due

West Buckland School
07 June17:30Year 6 Parents v Pupils Rounders & Celebration BBQ

West Buckland School
07 June18:00New Parents’ Evening

West Buckland School
150 Theatre
08 June09:00Mental Health First Aid Course for Senior School Pastoral Staff

West Buckland School
08 June09:00Years 7-9 Aspiring Futures Music Day, Park School

West Buckland School
08 June09:30Reception, Prep 1 & 2 to RHS Rosemoor

RHS Rosemoor
08 June13:30Swimming: Trinity V Mixed-U11A

Meeting Time: 11:00



(Away)
08 June13:30Swimming: Trinity V Mixed-U9A

Meeting Time: 11:00



(Away)
08 June16:00HOD Meeting

West Buckland School
Clubroom
08 June17:30Sir Patrick Moore Black Tie Meal & Lecture (to 22:00)

West Buckland School
09 June09:00Mental Health First Aid Course for Senior School Pastoral Staff

West Buckland School
09 June10:00Athletics: Athletics V Devon Schools AA Track and Field Championships

Meeting Time: 08:00

Return Time: 18:00



Exeter
09 June10:30Tennis: Girls-U15 A V Queen's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 10:00



Main School (Home)
09 June10:30Tennis: Girls-U14 A & B V Queen's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 10:00



Main School (Home)
09 June11:00Cricket: Boys-U15A V Intermediate House matches

Meeting Time: 10:45

Tea Time: 13:00



Main School (Home)
09 June11:00Cricket: Boys-U14A V Intermediate House matches

Meeting Time: 10:45

Tea Time: 13:00



Main School (Home)
09 June14:00Tennis: Girls-U13 A & B V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 13:15



Main School (Home)
09 June14:00Tennis: Girls-U12 A & B V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 13:15



Main School (Home)
09 June14:00Tennis: Girls-U13B V Blundell's School


(Home)
09 June14:00Tennis: Girls-U12B V Blundell's School


(Home)
09 June14:30Tennis: Blundell's School V Mixed- 1st Team

Meeting Time: 13:15

Return Time: 17:30



Main School (Away)
09 June14:30Tennis: Blundell's School V Mixed- 2nd Team

Meeting Time: 13:15

Return Time: 17:30



Main School (Away)
10 June12:00Boarders' Activity: Coasteering (return 17:00)

West Buckland School
10 June14:00Tennis: Mixed- 1st Team V Killard Levy

Meeting Time: 13:15



Main School (Home)
10 June14:00Tennis: Mixed- 1st Team V Killard Levy

Meeting Time: 13:30



Main School (Home)
11 June09:00Year 9 Fieldtrip to Fullabrook Down (to 13:00)

West Buckland School
11 June09:0016:00Prep 6 Clockhay Trip

West Buckland School
Clockhay
11 June14:00Year 9 Reports to Tutors

West Buckland School
11 June14:00Cricket: Boys-U9A V Kingsley School

Meeting Time: 13:30



Main School (Home)
11 June14:00Rounders: Girls-U9A V Kingsley School

Meeting Time: 13:30



Main School (Home)
11 June16:00Years 7 & 8 ECA: Surfing (Block 3) (return 19:00)

15-45 minibuses. You should wear the Outdoor Uniform and you will be given a school packed tea. You will need swim wear and a towel, no large sports bags. Wetsuits are provided. DOP Beach 18-15, Homebase Barnstaple 18-45, School 19-00.

Kift, Bacon, Huxley, Wilson, Price, Preston, White, Ayres, Savory P, Johnson, Savory A, WilmotA, Wilmot K, Baker, Hall, Coxon, Mcarthy, Bryant, Conchie

West Buckland School
12 June09:0013:00Year 9 Carnegie Event

West Buckland School
150 Theatre
12 June10:00Beaford Primary in DT department (to 1445)

West Buckland School
12 June13:30Cricket: Kingsley School V Boys-U11A

Meeting Time: 13:00



Main School (Away)
12 June14:00Rounders: Kingsley School V Girls-U11A

Meeting Time: 13:00



Main School (Away)
12 June16:00Tennis: Boys-U15 V Colyton Grammar School

Meeting Time: 15:45

Return Time: 18:30



Main School (Home)
12 June16:00Tennis: Boys-U13 V Colyton Grammar School

Meeting Time: 15:45

Return Time: 18:30



Main School (Home)
12 June19:00Summer Concert

West Buckland School
150 Theatre
13 June13:00Year 12 Economics Trip to London (return Thursday)

West Buckland School
13 June16:00Athletics: Athletics V North Devon Athletics League Final

Meeting Time: 15:00

Return Time: 19:00



Braunton
14 June09:00Year 10 Geography Fieldwork to Westward Ho! (return 17:00)

West Buckland School
14 June09:00Nursery Activity Day

West Buckland School
14 June09:15Year 5 Residential Trip to Portsmouth (return Friday 18:30)

West Buckland School
14 JuneTBCLast External Exam in Memorial Hall

West Buckland School
14 June14:00Year 12 Reports to Tutors

West Buckland School
14 June19:00Year 11 Celebration, Broomhill


15 June08:45SLT Training Day

West Buckland School
15 June09:00Year 9 CCF Field Exercise (Boys) (to 16:00)

West Buckland School
15 June09:00Year 9 Bronze D of E (Girls) Assessed Expedition, Exmoor

West Buckland School
15 June16:30Chapel Choir (to 17:45)

West Buckland School
15 June18:15Phoenix Society (to 20:00)

West Buckland School
Clubroom
15 June18:30Year 5 Residential Trip to Portsmouth returns

West Buckland School
16 June00:00Athletics: Athletics V South West Schools Track & Field Championships


Exeter
16 June07:30Years 11 & 12 Trip to Bristol University Open Day (return 19:00)

West Buckland School
16 June09:00Equestrian: North Devon Schools Show Jumping League - Round 9 V Mixed-U16A


Coxleigh Barton Equestrian Centre (Away)
16 June11:00Cricket: Boys-U13A V Junior House Matches

Meeting Time: 10:15



Main School (Home)
16 June11:00Cricket: Boys-U12A V Junior House Matches

Meeting Time: 10:15



Main School (Home)
16 June11:30Parents' Forum (to 13:00)

West Buckland School
Clubroom
16 June16:00Bronze D of E (Girls) Assessed Expedition returns

West Buckland School
17 June16:30WBS Choirs Rehearsal (ends 19:30)

West Buckland School
17 June18:00North Devon Sinfonia Rehearsal (ends 21:00)

West Buckland School
18 June09:00Year 9 CCF Field Exercise (Girls) (return 16:00)

West Buckland School
18 June09:00Year 8 Geography Field Trip, Exmoor (return 17:00)

West Buckland School
18 June09:15Vanguard Drama Examinations (all day) Clubroom

West Buckland School
18 June10:45Tennis (G) Junior House Competition

West Buckland School
18 June15:30Year 9 Bronze D of E (Boys) Assessed Expedition returns

West Buckland School
18 June16:00Years 7 & 8 ECA: Surfing (Block 3) (return 19:00)

15-45 minibuses. You should wear the Outdoor Uniform and you will be given a school packed tea. You will need swim wear and a towel, no large sports bags. Wetsuits are provided. DOP Beach 18-15, Homebase Barnstaple 18-45, School 19-00.

Kift, Bacon, Huxley, Wilson, Price, Preston, White, Ayres, Savory P, Johnson, Savory A, WilmotA, Wilmot K, Baker, Hall, Coxon, Mcarthy, Bryant, Conchie

West Buckland School
18 June16:00Tennis (G) Intermediate House Competition

West Buckland School
19 June09:00Year 12 Biology Fieldtrip, Braunton Burrows (return 17:00)

West Buckland School
19 June09:50Years 7-9 ‘Aspiring Futures’ Creative Day with SMCC and Park School at WBS (to 14:30)

West Buckland School
19 June13:30Cricket: Shebbear V Boys-U11A

Meeting Time: 12:15



(Away)
19 June13:30Cricket: Boys-U9A V Shebbear

Meeting Time: 13:00



Main School (Home)
19 June13:30Rounders: Girls-U9A V Shebbear

Meeting Time: 13:00



(tbc)
19 June14:00Rounders: Shebbear V Girls-U11A

Meeting Time: 12:15



(Away)
19 June16:00Years 7&8 Cricket Team Photographs

West Buckland School
19 June16:00Years 7-10 Tennis (G&B) Team Photographs

West Buckland School
20 June08:00Green Goblin Event, Newquay (return 18:00)

West Buckland School
20 June09:00Tennis: Year 6 North Devon Schools' Tournament, Tarka Tennis

West Buckland School
20 June09:50Years 7-9 Aspiring Futures day 2

West Buckland School
20 June10:00Tennis: Mixed-U11A V North Devon Tournament

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 16:00



(Neutral)
20 June10:00Tennis: Mixed-U10A V Devon Games


(tbc)
20 June11:00Cricket: 1st XI V Devon Dumpling

Meeting Time: 10:15

Tea Time: 16:00



Main School (Home)
20 June16:00Athletics: Athletics V North Devon Athletics League Final (reserve date)

Meeting Time: 15:00

Return Time: 19:00



Braunton
20 June18:30Prep School Summer Concert, Memorial Hall


Memorial Hall
20 June19:00Adventure Society Dinner, Clubroom

West Buckland School
21 June10:30Governors in school all day

West Buckland School
21 June13:00Pre-Prep Sports Day and Prize Giving

West Buckland School
21 June14:00Cricket: Exeter School V Boys-U15A

Meeting Time: 13:15

Tea Time: 16:00



(Away)
21 June16:00Cricket: Boys-U15A V Exeter School


Main School (Home)
21 June16:30Full Governing Board Meeting & AGM

West Buckland School
Clubroom
21 June18:30Years 7-10 Junior Sports Awards Dinner

West Buckland School
Karslake
22 June07:30Year 11 & 12 Trip to Bath University Open Day

West Buckland School
22 June09:00Y10 (half of pupils) to Rosemoor (return 15:00)

West Buckland School
22 June09:00Year 10 (10Bi-7, 10Bi-4) Biology Fieldtrip to Rosemoor (return 15:00)

West Buckland School
22 June13:30Prep School Sports' Day

West Buckland School
22 June14:30Cricket: Exeter School V 1st XI

Meeting Time: 13:15

Return Time: 20:00



(Away)
22 June16:30Calendar Committee Meeting (Clubroom)

West Buckland School
22 June16:30Germany Music Tour Rehearsal 4 (to 18:00)

West Buckland School
22 June16:30Years 7-10 Tennis (B) House Competition

West Buckland School
23 June10:00Music Performance at Exeter Cathedral Yrs 7-13 (Concert starts at 19:30)

West Buckland School
23 June10:30Tennis: Queen's College, Taunton V Girls-U13 A & B

Meeting Time: 09:00

Return Time: 13:30



Main School (Away)
23 June10:30Tennis: Queen's College, Taunton V Girls-U12 A & B

Meeting Time: 09:00

Return Time: 13:30



Main School (Away)
23 June10:30Tennis: Boys-U15 V Exeter School

Meeting Time: 09:45



Main School (Home)
23 June10:30Tennis: Girls-U15 A V Exeter School

Meeting Time: 09:45



Main School (Home)
23 June10:30Tennis: Girls-U14 A & B V Exeter School

Meeting Time: 09:45



Main School (Home)
23 June11:00OWBA Reunion and Sports

West Buckland School
23 June11:00Tennis (B) 1st v OWBA

West Buckland School
23 June11:00Cricket: 1st XI V OWBA

Meeting Time: 10:15

Tea Time: 16:00



Main School (Home)
23 June12:30Tennis (G) 1st v OWBA

West Buckland School
23 June13:00Parents' Association Summer Fete

West Buckland School
23 June13:45Tennis: Boys- 2nd Team V King's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 12:45



Main School (Home)
23 June14:00Tennis: Boys- 1st Team V OWBA

Meeting Time: 13:30



Main School (Home)
23 June14:00Tennis: Boys- 1st Team V King's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 12:45



Main School (Home)
23 June14:00Cricket: Exeter School V Boys-U14A

Meeting Time: 12:00

Return Time: 20:00



(Away)
23 June14:00Cricket: Exeter School V Boys-U13A

Meeting Time: 12:00

Return Time: 19:30



(Away)
23 June14:00Cricket: Boys-U12A V Exeter School

Meeting Time: 13:15

Tea Time: 16:00



Main School (Home)
23 June14:00Cricket: Exeter School V Boys-U14A


(Away)
23 June14:00Cricket: Exeter School V Boys-U13A


(Away)
23 June14:00Cricket: Boys-U12A V Exeter School


(Home)
23 June18:00OWBA Drinks Reception for Renunion

West Buckland School
150 Theatre
23 June19:00OWBA Reunion Dinner

West Buckland School
Karslake Hall
25 June08:30Grades: Year 10 only

West Buckland School
25 June09:00Year 10 (10Bi-1, 10Bi-2) Biology Fieldtrip to Rosemoor (return 15:00)

West Buckland School
25 June12:00Year 7 OS Map Skills Fieldwork in the Local Area (return 16:00)

West Buckland School
25 June13:15Colours Committee Meeting

West Buckland School
25 JuneTBCLast External Exam (Clubroom)


25 June16:00Years 7 & 8 ECA: Surfing (Block 3) (return 19:00)

West Buckland School
26 June09:15Senior School Sports Day

West Buckland School
26 June12:00Cricket: Boys-U14A V Hosting County Final

Tea Time: 15:00



Main School (Home)
26 June13:00Prep School House Cricket & Rounders Competition

West Buckland School
26 June18:15Prep School Speech Day (Years 3-6)

West Buckland School
27 June11:00Cricket: 1st XI V MCC

Meeting Time: 10:15

Tea Time: 16:00



Main School (Home)
27 June13:30Years 11 & 12 Trip to Oxford University Open Day (return 20:00 Thursday)

West Buckland School
27 June17:30Art Exhibition in the 150 Building (to 20:00)

West Buckland School
150 Building
27 June18:00German Music Tour Concert (150 Building Piazza if dry)

West Buckland School
27 June19:00Year 7 'Keeping the Drama on the Stage' Performance

West Buckland School
150 Theatre
28 JuneAll DayChartered Surveyors Dinner

West Buckland School
28 June08:50Year 12 & 11 Trip to Oxford University (return 20:00)

West Buckland School
28 June14:00Foundation Trustee Meeting

West Buckland School
Downward Room
28 June14:30Trustees Meeting

West Buckland School
Downward Room
28 June16:00WBJ Rehearsal

West Buckland School
JESC
29 June10:45Prize winners' rehearsal

West Buckland School
29 June11:55Final Senior School Cup and Colours Assembly

West Buckland School
29 June13:30Governors' & OWBA Lunch

West Buckland School
Clubroom
29 June14:30Speech Day (14:30) and end of term (17:10)

Could all visitors be seated by 14:30


West Buckland School
JESC
29 June14:30Prep School Final Assembly

West Buckland School
29 June18:30Staff Farewells

West Buckland School
30 JuneTBCBoarders' depart

West Buckland School
30 June08:30D of E Gold Expedition to Snowdonia departs (return Thursday 5th July)

West Buckland School
30 June09:00CCF Okehampton Camp departs (return Friday 6th July)

West Buckland School
01 JulyTBCGold D of E Expedition to Northe Wales departs (return Thursday)

West Buckland School
July 2018
Date Start End Description Location
05 July16:00D of E Gold Expedition to Snowdonia returns

West Buckland School
12 JulyTBCOWBA Shooting at Bisley (all day)

West Buckland School
15 July09:00Equestrian: North Devon Schools Show Jumping League - Championship Show V Mixed-U16A


Coxleigh Barton Equestrian Centre (Away)
August 2018
Date Start End Description Location
23 AugustTBCStaff INSET

West Buckland School
24 AugustAll DayStaff INSET

West Buckland School
28 AugustAll DayStaff INSET

West Buckland School
29 August08:40Term begins

West Buckland School
September 2018
Date Start End Description Location
02 September10:00Gold D of E Planning Day for the Brecon Beacons (to 16:00)

West Buckland School
06 September14:00Governors' Finance Committee Meeting

West Buckland School
Downward Room
07 September16:20Year 8 Overnight Camp (ends Saturday 16:00)

West Buckland School
08 September00:00Hockey: 1st XI V OWBA


Main School (Home)
12 September14:00Governors' Prep Committee Meeting

West Buckland School
Prep School
12 September14:30Rugby Union: 1st XV V First Round Cup


(tbc)
15 September10:30Hockey: Blundell's School V Girls-U13A


Main School (Away)
15 September11:00Hockey: Plymouth College V 1st XI


Marjon Sports Centre (Away)
15 September12:00Hockey: Girls-U15A V Plymouth College


Main School (Home)
15 September12:45Hockey: Girls-U14A V Plymouth College


Main School (Home)
16 September12:00Boarders Activity: Coasteering

West Buckland School
17 September18:00Devon Fire & Rescue Service Familiarisation Visit and Exercise

West Buckland School
18 September17:15Hockey: Girls-U14A V Mount Kelly


Main School (Home)
20 September16:20Year 7 Overnight Camp and Trip to Skern Lodge (return Friday)

West Buckland School
20 September16:20Year 9 Field Exercise, Okehampton (return Sunday 13:00)

West Buckland School
21 SeptemberAll DayField Day

West Buckland School
22 September00:00Hockey: Exeter School V Girls-U13A


Main School (Away)
22 September00:00Hockey: Exeter School V Girls-U13B


Main School (Away)
22 September00:00Hockey: Exeter School V Girls-U12A


Main School (Away)
22 September00:00Hockey: Exeter School V Girls-U12B


Main School (Away)
22 September14:30Rugby Union: Boys-U13A V Plymouth College

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:00



Main School (Home)
22 September14:30Rugby Union: Boys-U12A V Plymouth College

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:00



Main School (Home)
25 September15:00Governors' Compliance Meeting

West Buckland School
25 September17:00Governors' Education & Pastoral Committee Meeting

West Buckland School
Downward Room
27 September15:00Governors' Marketing Committee Meeting

West Buckland School
29 September00:00Hockey: 1st XI V Wellington School


Main School (Home)
29 September00:00Hockey: 2nd XI (G) V Wellington School


Main School (Home)
29 September00:00Hockey: Wellington School V Girls-U15A


Main School (Away)
29 September00:00Hockey: Wellington School V Girls-U14A


Main School (Away)
29 September00:00Hockey: Girls-U13B V Wellington School


(tbc)
29 September00:00Hockey: Wellington School V Girls-U12A


Main School (Away)
29 September00:00Hockey: Wellington School V Girls-U12B


Main School (Away)
29 September10:00Activity and Open Day

West Buckland School
29 September14:30Rugby Union: 1st XV V Queen's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: tbc



Main School (Home)
29 September14:30Rugby Union: Boys-U15A V Queen's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:15



Main School (Home)
29 September14:30Rugby Union: Queen's College, Taunton V Boys-U14A

Tea Time: N/A

Return Time: 18:00



Main School (Away)
29 September14:30Hockey: Girls-U13A V Wellington School


(tbc)
30 September12:00Boarders' Activity: Surfing

West Buckland School
October 2018
Date Start End Description Location
02 October14:00Governors' Governance Committee Meeting

West Buckland School
02 October17:15Hockey: Girls-U15A V Mount Kelly


Main School (Home)
06 October12:00Hockey: Girls-U12A V Plymouth College


Main School (Home)
06 October12:00Hockey: Girls-U12B V Plymouth College


Main School (Home)
06 October12:45Hockey: Girls-U13A V Plymouth College


Main School (Home)
06 October12:45Hockey: Girls-U13B V Plymouth College


Main School (Home)
06 October14:30Rugby Union: Truro School V 1st XV

Meeting Time: 11:00



(Away)
06 October14:30Rugby Union: Truro School V Boys-U16A

Meeting Time: 11:00



(Away)
06 October14:30Rugby Union: Truro School V Boys-U15A

Meeting Time: 11:00



(Away)
06 October14:30Rugby Union: Boys-U14A V Truro School

Meeting Time: 13:30



(Home)
06 October14:30Rugby Union: Boys-U13A V Truro School

Meeting Time: 13:30



(Home)
06 October14:30Rugby Union: Boys-U12A V Truro School

Meeting Time: 13:30



(Home)
07 October12:00Boarders' Activity: Surfing

West Buckland School
10 October18:30Sixth Form Open Evening

West Buckland School
12 October16:30Half Term begins

West Buckland School
13 OctoberTBCBoarders depart

West Buckland School
13 October09:30Full Governing Board Meeting

West Buckland School
Clubroom
13 October10:00Gold D of E Expedition, Brecon Beacons (return Wednesday 20:00)

West Buckland School
15 OctoberAll DayStaff INSET

West Buckland School
16 OctoberAll DayStaff INSET

West Buckland School
28 OctoberTBCBoarders return

West Buckland School
29 October08:40Term resumes

West Buckland School
November 2018
Date Start End Description Location
06 November17:00Governors' Educational & Pastoral Committee Meeting

West Buckland School
Downward Room
09 November16:20Ten Tors Training and Hill Skills Course (return Sunday 16:00)

West Buckland School
10 November00:00Hockey: 1st XI V Exeter School


Main School (Home)
10 November00:00Hockey: 2nd XI (G) V Exeter School


Main School (Home)
10 November00:00Hockey: Exeter School V Girls-U15A


Main School (Away)
10 November00:00Hockey: Exeter School V Girls-U14A


Main School (Away)
10 November11:30Rugby Union: Boys-U17B V Plymouth College


(Home)
10 November11:30Rugby Union: Boys-U15A V Plymouth College


(Home)
10 November11:30Rugby Union: Plymouth College V Boys-U14A


(Away)
10 November11:30Rugby Union: Plymouth College V Boys-U13A


(Away)
10 November11:30Rugby Union: Plymouth College V Boys-U12A


(Away)
15 November09:30Netball: Girls-U16A V County Tournament


(Neutral)
15 November13:00Governors' Finance Committee Meeting

West Buckland School
Downward Room
15 November16:00Staff Information & Consultation Forum (Support Staff)

West Buckland School
Downward Room
15 November17:00Staff Information & Consultation Forum (Academic Staff)

West Buckland School
Downward Room
17 November10:45Hockey: Girls-U12A V Wells Cathedral School


Main School (Home)
17 November10:45Hockey: Girls-U12B V Wells Cathedral School


Main School (Home)
17 November11:30Hockey: Girls-U13A V Wells Cathedral School


Main School (Home)
17 November11:30Hockey: Girls-U13B V Wells Cathedral School


Main School (Home)
17 November13:15Hockey: Wells Cathedral School V 1st XI


Main School (Away)
17 November14:30Hockey: Wells Cathedral School V 2nd XI (G)


Main School (Away)
17 November14:30Hockey: Girls-U15A V Wells Cathedral School


Main School (Home)
17 November15:30Hockey: Girls-U14A V Wells Cathedral School


Main School (Home)
18 November08:30Climbing Competition (return 16:45)

West Buckland School
20 November09:30Netball: 1st VII V County Tournament


(Neutral)
20 November17:15Hockey: 1st XI V Mount Kelly


Main School (Home)
24 November14:00Hockey: Girls-U13A V King's Hall


Main School (Home)
24 November14:00Hockey: Girls-U13B V King's Hall


Main School (Home)
24 November14:00Hockey: Girls-U12A V King's Hall


Main School (Home)
24 November14:00Hockey: Girls-U12B V King's Hall


Main School (Home)
28 November09:30Netball: Girls-U14A V County Tournament


(tbc)
December 2018
Date Start End Description Location
01 December09:30Full Governing Board Meeting

West Buckland School
Clubroom
01 December11:00Hockey: Shebbear College V Girls-U15A


Main School (Away)
01 December11:00Hockey: Shebbear College V Girls-U14A


Main School (Away)
01 December11:00Hockey: Girls-U13A V Shebbear College


Main School (Home)
01 December11:00Hockey: Girls-U12A V Shebbear College


(tbc)
01 December12:00Hockey: 1st XI V Shebbear College


Main School (Home)
08 December00:00Hockey: 1st XI V Mount Kelly


(tbc)
08 December00:00Hockey: 1st XI V Truro School


(tbc)
08 December00:00Hockey: Girls-U15A V Truro School


(Neutral)
08 December00:00Hockey: Girls-U15A V Mount Kelly


(Neutral)
08 December00:00Hockey: Girls-U14A V Truro School


(tbc)
08 December00:00Hockey: Girls-U14A V Mount Kelly


(tbc)
08 December00:00Hockey: Girls-U13A V Truro School


(tbc)
08 December00:00Hockey: Girls-U13A V Mount Kelly


(tbc)
08 December00:00Hockey: Girls-U13B V Truro School


(tbc)
08 December00:00Hockey: Girls-U13B V Mount Kelly


(tbc)
08 December00:00Hockey: Girls-U12A V Mount Kelly


(tbc)
08 December00:00Hockey: Girls-U12B V Truro School


(tbc)
08 December00:00Hockey: Girls-U12B V Mount Kelly


(tbc)
08 December14:30Hockey: Girls-U12A V Truro School


(tbc)
09 December08:30Ten Tors Training and First Aid Course (return 16:45)

West Buckland School
13 December17:10Prep School term ends

West Buckland School
14 December16:15Senior School term ends (16:15 after Carol Service)

West Buckland School
15 DecemberTBCBoarders depart

West Buckland School
January 2019
Date Start End Description Location
06 JanuaryTBCBoarders return

West Buckland School
07 January08:40Term begins

West Buckland School
13 January08:30Ten Tors Training and First Aid Course (return 16:45)

West Buckland School
February 2019
Date Start End Description Location
03 February08:30Ten Tors Training (return 16:45)

West Buckland School
15 February16:30Half Term begins

West Buckland School
16 FebruaryTBCBoarders depart

West Buckland School
24 FebruaryTBCBoarders return

West Buckland School
25 February08:40Term resumes

West Buckland School
March 2019
Date Start End Description Location
13 March13:30Gold D of E Planning Afternoon (to 17:00)

West Buckland School
April 2019
Date Start End Description Location
03 April09:00Year 9 Bronze D of E Training Day (to 16:20)

West Buckland School
05 April16:30Term ends

West Buckland School
06 AprilTBCBoarders depart

West Buckland School
19 April08:30Silver/Gold D of E Training Weekend

West Buckland School
22 AprilTBCBoarders return

West Buckland School
23 April08:40Term begins

West Buckland School
May 2019
Date Start End Description Location
06 MayAll DayBank Holiday and normal school day

West Buckland School
10 May12:00Ten Tors Event (return Sunday)

West Buckland School
17 May16:00Year 9 Girls Bronze D of E, Castle Hill (return Saturday 15:00)

West Buckland School
18 May16:30Year 9 Boys Bronze D of E, Castle Hill (return Sunday 15:00)

West Buckland School
22 May13:15Gold D of E Planning Afternoon (to 17:00)

West Buckland School
24 May16:30Half Term begins

West Buckland School
25 MayTBCBoarders depart

West Buckland School
June 2019
Date Start End Description Location
02 JuneTBCBoarders return

West Buckland School
03 June08:40Term resumes

West Buckland School
14 June09:00Year 9 Girls Bronze D of E, Exmoor (return Saturday 16:00)

West Buckland School
16 June09:00Year 9 Boys Bronze D of E, Exmoor (return Monday 16:00)

West Buckland School
28 June16:00Speech Day and end of term

West Buckland School
28 June16:30Prep School end of term

West Buckland School
29 JuneTBCBoarders depart

West Buckland School
29 June09:00Gold D of E, Snowdonia (return Thursday 16:00)

West Buckland School

May 2018
Date Start End Description
25 May16:30Half Term begins

26 MayTBCBoarders depart

June 2018
Date Start End Description
03 JuneTBCBoarders return

04 June08:40Term resumes

29 June14:30Speech Day (14:30) and end of term (17:10)

Could all visitors be seated by 14:30


30 JuneTBCBoarders' depart

August 2018
Date Start End Description
29 August08:40Term begins

October 2018
Date Start End Description
12 October16:30Half Term begins

13 OctoberTBCBoarders depart

28 OctoberTBCBoarders return

29 October08:40Term resumes

December 2018
Date Start End Description
13 December17:10Prep School term ends

14 December16:15Senior School term ends (16:15 after Carol Service)

15 DecemberTBCBoarders depart

January 2019
Date Start End Description
06 JanuaryTBCBoarders return

07 January08:40Term begins

February 2019
Date Start End Description
15 February16:30Half Term begins

16 FebruaryTBCBoarders depart

24 FebruaryTBCBoarders return

25 February08:40Term resumes

April 2019
Date Start End Description
05 April16:30Term ends

06 AprilTBCBoarders depart

22 AprilTBCBoarders return

23 April08:40Term begins

May 2019
Date Start End Description
06 MayAll DayBank Holiday and normal school day

24 May16:30Half Term begins

25 MayTBCBoarders depart

June 2019
Date Start End Description
02 JuneTBCBoarders return

03 June08:40Term resumes

28 June16:00Speech Day and end of term

28 June16:30Prep School end of term

29 JuneTBCBoarders depart