Monthly Data

All data files are zipped for faster download. You will require either 7-zip or other unzipping software on your system to view these files. The raw data is in .csv, .xls or newer .xlxs format.

2004 - 2016

2004
January February March April May June
July August September October November December
2005
January February March April May June
July August September October November December
2006
January February March April May June
July August September October November December
2007
January February March April May June
July August September October November December
2008
January February March April May June
July August September October November December
2009
January February March April May June
July August September October November December
2010
January February March April May June
July August September (No Data) October November December
2011
January February March April May June
July August September October November December
2012
January February March April May June
July August September October November December
2013
January February March April May June
July August September October November December
2014
January February March April May June
July (No Data) August (No Data) September October November December (No Data)
2015
January February March April May June
July (No Data) August (No Data) September (No Data) October (No Data) November December
2016
January February March April May (No Data) June (No Data)
July (No Data) August (No Data) September October November December

 

Return to the Weather Station

Weather Station

Weather Station Webcam

Weather Station Webcam

Calendar

Please note, for away fixtures the time shown are the actual fixture start times, departure times can be found on the parent portal calendar here

October 2018
Date Start End Description Location
28 OctoberTBCBoarders return

West Buckland School
29 October08:40Term resumes

West Buckland School
29 October10:4018:30 Year 13 Spanish Students’ Film Night (Clubroom)

West Buckland School
30 October16:00Pre-Prep Parents' Consultation Evening

West Buckland School
30 October16:00Year 12 Leadership Training (to 17:00)

West Buckland School
31 October09:00BMAT and Oxbridge Admissions Tests

West Buckland School
Clubroom
31 October14:00Year 12 Enrichment: North Devon Hospice

West Buckland School
31 October14:00Rugby Union: Boys-U10A V Blundell's School


Reception (Home)
31 October14:00Rugby Union: Boys-U11A V blundells

Meeting Time: 13:30



Reception (Home)
31 October15:00Netball: Girls-U16A V U16 North Devon Tournament

Meeting Time: 13:50

Return Time: 18:00



(Neutral)
31 October16:00Rugby Union: Shebbear College V Boys-U16A

Meeting Time: 15:00



Main School (Away)
31 October17:00Senior Play Rehearsal (to 20:00)

West Buckland School
150 Theatre
November 2018
Date Start End Description Location
01 November14:00Rugby Union: Boys-U9A V blundells

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 15:15



Reception (Home)
01 November16:00Rugby Union: Boys-U15A V Ilfracombe Academy

Meeting Time: 16:45



Reception (Home)
01 November17:00Staff Meeting (Clubroom) (to 18:00)

West Buckland School
01 November18:00Netball: Girls-U14A V Devon Squad

Meeting Time: 16:45

Return Time: 20:15



(Neutral)
02 November08:50Student Council Meeting

West Buckland School
02 November09:00Prep School House Poetry Competition

West Buckland School
02 November12:30Cross country: Various V Mixed-U14A

Meeting Time: 11:00



(Away)
02 November12:30Cross country: Various V Mixed-U13A

Meeting Time: 11:00



(Away)
02 November12:30Cross country: Various V Mixed-U12A

Meeting Time: 11:00



(Away)
02 November16:20Ten Tors Training, Dartmoor (return Sunday 16:00)

West Buckland School
02 November17:00Parents' Association Event: Fireworks

Please book your tickets for the fireworks via

https://www.ticketsource.co.uk/west-buckland-school-parents-association


West Buckland School
03 November11:30Parents' Forum (to 1300)

West Buckland School
04 November10:00Cross Country: Gliddon & Squire, Coxleigh Barton Equestrian Centre

West Buckland School
04 NovemberTBCBoarders' Activity: Paintball

West Buckland School
05 NovemberTBCSouth West Chair of Governors Area Meeting (Clubroom)

West Buckland School
Clubroom
05 NovemberTBCYear 12 visit of US University representatives (am visit)

West Buckland School
06 November09:00UKMT Senior Maths Challenge

West Buckland School
06 November13:45Netball: Girls-U9A V Shebbear College

Meeting Time: 13:30



Reception (Home)
06 November13:45Netball: Girls-U11A V shebbear

Meeting Time: 13:30



Reception (Home)
06 November14:00Rugby Union: Boys-U11A V shebbear

Meeting Time: 13:45



Reception (Home)
06 November14:00Rugby Union: Boys-U9A V shebbear

Meeting Time: 13:30



Reception (Home)
06 November17:00Governors' Educational & Pastoral Committee Meeting

West Buckland School
Downward Room
06 November19:00Informal Concert 2, Bratton Fleming Church

West Buckland School
07 November14:00Hockey: Girls-U10A V blundells

Meeting Time: 13:30



Reception (Home)
07 November16:45Squash: Mixed-U18A V Taunton School

Meeting Time: 15:10

Return Time: 18:15



Reception (Home)
07 November17:00Senior Play Rehearsal (to 20:00)

West Buckland School
150 Theatre
08 NovemberTBCOWBA Renunion, Old Joint Stock, Birmingham

West Buckland School
08 November12:00Political Speed Dating Event ( to 13:15).

West Buckland School
08 November18:00Netball: Girls-U16A V Devon Squad

Meeting Time: 16:45

Return Time: 20:00



(Neutral)
09 November09:00Year 6 Remembrance Service

West Buckland School
09 November10:15School & OWBA Remembrance Service

West Buckland School
09 November11:00Rugby Union: Boys-U13A V Development Day

Meeting Time: 09:00



(tbc)
09 November15:00Prep School Afternoon of Music (150 Theatre) - TBC

West Buckland School
09 November15:15Netball: 1st Vll V U19 North Devon Tournament

Meeting Time: 14:45



Reception (Home)
10 November08:00Gymnastics: ISGA National Competition V Girls-U9A


(Away)
10 November08:45Hockey: Queen's College, Taunton V Girls-U11A


(Away)
10 November08:45Hockey: Queen's College, Taunton V Girls-U10A


(Away)
10 November10:00Rugby Union: Queen's College Junior School V Boys-U10A

Meeting Time: 08:30



Main School (Away)
10 November10:00Hockey Sevens: Queen's College, Taunton V Girls-U11A


(Away)
10 November10:00Hockey Sevens: Queen's College, Taunton V Girls-U10A


(Away)
10 November11:00Hockey: Exeter School V Girls-U14A

Meeting Time: 09:30



Main School (Away)
10 November11:30Rugby Union: Boys-U15A V Plymouth College


Reception (Home)
10 November11:30Rugby Union: Plymouth College V Boys-U14A

Meeting Time: 08:30



Ford Park (Away)
10 November11:30Rugby Union: Plymouth College V Boys-U13A

Meeting Time: 08:30



Ford Park (Away)
10 November11:30Rugby Union: Plymouth College V Boys-U12A

Meeting Time: 08:30



Ford Park (Away)
10 November11:30Rugby Union: Boys-U16A V Plymouth College


Reception (Home)
10 November12:00Hockey: Exeter School V Girls-U15A


Main School (Away)
10 November13:00Hockey: 1st XI V Exeter School


Reception (Home)
10 November14:15Hockey: 2nd XI (G) V Exeter School


Reception (Home)
10 November14:30Rugby Union: 1st XV V Plymouth College


Reception (Home)
11 NovemberTBCBoarders' Activity: Climbing, Exeter

West Buckland School
12 November08:30Grades: Years 7-9

West Buckland School
12 November17:00GCSE PE Internal Moderation (JESC) (to 19:00)

West Buckland School
13 November08:30Netball: 1st Vll V County Tournament


(Neutral)
13 November09:15Year 4 Outdoor Maths Activities

West Buckland School
13 November16:00Swimming: Exeter, Wellington, Queens V Mixed-U18A

Meeting Time: 14:25

Return Time: 19:00



(Away)
13 November16:00Swimming: Exeter, Wellington, Queens V Mixed-U15A

Meeting Time: 14:25

Return Time: 19:00



(Away)
13 November16:00Swimming: Exeter, Wellington, Queens V Mixed-U13A

Meeting Time: 14:25

Return Time: 19:00



(Away)
13 November19:00GCSE Drama Devised Performance (150 Theatre)

West Buckland School
150 Theatre
14 November11:00Rugby Union: Boys-U16A V Noth Devon Tournament


Reception (Home)
14 November14:30Netball: Girls-U14A V U14 North Devon Tournament

Meeting Time: 13:30

Return Time: 18:00



(Neutral)
14 November15:45Football: 1st XI V Kingsley School


Reception (Home)
14 November16:00Hockey: Shebbear College V 2nd XI (G)

Meeting Time: 15:00

Return Time: 18:15



Main School (Away)
14 November16:30Squash: Mixed-U18A V Exeter School

Meeting Time: 15:10

Return Time: 18:00



Reception (Home)
14 November17:00Senior Play Rehearsal (to 20:00)

West Buckland School
150 Theatre
15 November00:00Hockey: Clifton College V 1st XI


Main College Site. (Away)
15 November08:45Behind Bars Psychology Conference (4 Yr 13 pupils) (Petroc, rtn 1630)

West Buckland School
15 November10:30Senior Maths Team Challenge (Yr 12 &13), Exmouth (Return 17:30)

West Buckland School
15 November13:00Governors' Finance Committee Meeting

West Buckland School
Downward Room
15 November16:00Staff Information & Consultation Forum (Support Staff)

West Buckland School
Downward Room
15 November16:00Staff Information and Consultation Forum: Support Staff

West Buckland School
Downward Room
15 November16:30GCSE Music Concert 1 (Recital Room)

West Buckland School
15 November17:00Staff Information & Consultation Forum (Academic Staff)

West Buckland School
Downward Room
15 November19:00Psychology Film Club: 'Stamford Prison Experiment' (to 21:00)

West Buckland School
Clubroom
16 November11:00Rugby Union: Boys-U12A V Development Day

Meeting Time: 09:00



(tbc)
16 November13:30Hockey: Girls-U10A V shebbear

Meeting Time: 13:00



Reception (Home)
16 November13:30Hockey Sevens: Mixed-U11A V shebbear

Meeting Time: 13:00



(tbc)
16 November18:00OWBA Phoenix Society Debate and Supper

West Buckland School
150 Theatre and Karslake
17 November10:00Hockey: Girls-U9A V Tournament

Meeting Time: 08:45



(Neutral)
17 November10:00Rugby Union: Tournament V Boys-U9A

Meeting Time: 08:45



(Away)
17 November10:45Hockey: Girls-U12A V Wells Cathedral School


Reception (Home)
17 November10:45Hockey: Girls-U12B V Wells Cathedral School


Reception (Home)
17 November11:30Hockey: Girls-U13A V Wells Cathedral School


Reception (Home)
17 November11:30Hockey: Girls-U13B V Wells Cathedral School


Reception (Home)
17 November12:00OWBA Tom Hitchins Reunion, Plymouth Yacht Club

West Buckland School
17 November13:15Hockey: Wells Cathedral School V 1st XI

Meeting Time: 10:45



Main School (Away)
17 November14:30Hockey: Wells Cathedral School V 2nd XI (G)

Meeting Time: 10:45



Main School (Away)
17 November14:30Hockey: Girls-U15A V Wells Cathedral School


Reception (Home)
17 November14:45Rugby Union: Wells Cathedral School V 1st XV

Meeting Time: 11:30



Main School (Away)
17 November14:45Rugby Union: Wells Cathedral School V Boys-U16A

Meeting Time: 11:30



Main School (Away)
17 November14:45Rugby Union: Wells Cathedral School V Boys-U15A

Meeting Time: 11:30



Main School (Away)
17 November14:45Rugby Union: Boys-U14A V Wells Cathedral School


Reception (Home)
17 November14:45Rugby Union: Boys-U13A V Wells Cathedral School


Reception (Home)
17 November14:45Rugby Union: Boys-U12A V Wells Cathedral School


Reception (Home)
17 November15:30Hockey: Girls-U14A V Wells Cathedral School


Reception (Home)
18 November08:30Climbing Competition (return 16:45)

West Buckland School
18 November10:00Senior Play Rehearsal (to 16:00)

West Buckland School
18 November12:00Aldiss Society Trip to University of Warwick (return 19:00 Monday)

West Buckland School
18 NovemberTBCBoarders' Activity: Cinema

West Buckland School
19 November09:00Year 11 Geography Fieldtrip, Barnstaple (return 17:00)

West Buckland School
19 November16:00Intermediate House Run

West Buckland School
19 November19:00Winter Concert (to 20:45)

West Buckland School
20 November13:30Prep School House Swimming Gala

West Buckland School
20 November17:15Hockey: 1st XI V Mount Kelly


Reception (Home)
21 NovemberAll DayYear 13 Oxbridge and Medical Mock Interviews (all day)

West Buckland School
21 November08:30Netball: Girls-U14A V County Tournament


(tbc)
21 November10:00Tennis: Mixed-U11A V Year 5 & 6 ND Schools' Tournament

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 15:30



(Neutral)
21 November13:15Year 12 Medical Careers Event, NDDH (Rtn 17:45)

West Buckland School
21 November14:00Year 13 Enrichment: Kayleigh's Love Story

West Buckland School
21 November15:45Football: 1st XI V Shebbear College


Reception (Home)
21 November19:00Senior Play Rehearsal

West Buckland School
150 Theatre
22 November14:00Hockey: Girls-U9A V Blundell's Prep School


(Home)
22 November14:00Hockey: Girls-U8A V Blundell's Prep School


(Home)
22 November14:00Hockey Sevens: Girls-U8A V blundells

Meeting Time: 13:30



(tbc)
22 November16:00Junior House Run

West Buckland School
22 November17:45Opera Trip: ETO 'Dido & Aeneas', Nothcott Theatre

West Buckland School
23 November11:00Hockey: Tournament V Girls-U11A

Meeting Time: 09:00



(Away)
23 November14:30Speech and Drama Festival (150 Theatre)

West Buckland School
23 November16:30CCF Year 9 Boys: Firstnight Activities (rtn Saturday 12:00)

West Buckland School
24 November10:00Speech and Drama Festival (cont'd) (150 Theatre)

West Buckland School
24 November14:00Hockey: Girls-U13A V King's Hall


Reception (Home)
24 November14:00Hockey: Girls-U13B V King's Hall


Reception (Home)
24 November14:00Hockey: Girls-U12A V King's Hall


Reception (Home)
24 November14:00Hockey: Girls-U12B V King's Hall


Reception (Home)
24 November14:00Hockey Sevens: Girls-U13A V King's Hall


Astro (Home)
24 November14:00Hockey Sevens: Girls-U12B V King's Hall


Astro (Home)
24 November14:30Gymnastics: IAPS National Competition V Girls-U9A


(Away)
24 November14:30Rugby Union: 1st XV V Wellington School


Reception (Home)
24 November14:30Rugby Union: Boys-U16A V Wellington School


Reception (Home)
24 November14:30Rugby Union: Boys-U15A V Wellington School


Reception (Home)
24 November14:30Rugby Union: Wellington School V Boys-U14A

Meeting Time: 12:30



Main School (Away)
24 November14:30Rugby Union: Wellington School V Boys-U13A

Meeting Time: 12:30



Main School (Away)
24 November14:30Rugby Union: Wellington School V Boys-U12A

Meeting Time: 12:30



Main School (Away)
24 November14:30CCF Year 9 Girls: Firstnight Activities (rtn Sunday 12:00)

West Buckland School
24 November15:00Hockey Sevens: Girls-U13B V King's Hall


Astro (Home)
24 November15:00Hockey Sevens: Girls-U12A V King's Hall


Astro (Home)
25 NovemberTBCBoarders' Activity: Shopping Trip

West Buckland School
25 November10:00Senior Play Rehearsal (to 16:00)

West Buckland School
25 November10:00Cross Country: Gliddon & Squire, West Buckland School

West Buckland School
26 November00:00Hockey: Girls-U13A V County


(tbc)
26 November10:45Years 7-10 Spanish Play (to 11:45)

West Buckland School
Memorial Hall
26 November11:30Cross country: Mixed-U18A V North Devon Cross Country Championships


Reception (Home)
26 November17:00Senior Play Technical Rehearsal (to 2100)

West Buckland School
150 Theatre
27 November12:50Prep School Team Photographs

West Buckland School
27 November14:15Hockey (G): Prep School House Matches

West Buckland School
27 November14:15Rugby: Prep School House Matches

West Buckland School
27 November16:05Hockey (G): Junior House Competition

West Buckland School
27 November16:30Basketball: Blundell's School V 1st

Meeting Time: 15:45



Main School (Away)
27 November17:00Senior Play Dress Rehearsal (to 21:30) (150 Theatre)

West Buckland School
28 November09:00EAL Cambridge First Exam (all day)

West Buckland School
28 November15:15Senior House Run

West Buckland School
29 November08:30Netball: Girls-U16A V County Tournament


(Neutral)
29 November14:00Hockey: Kingsley School V Girls-U10A


(Away)
29 November14:00Rugby Union: Kingsley School V Boys-U10A


Main School (Away)
29 November14:00Hockey: Exeter Cathedral School V Girls-U9A

Meeting Time: 12:30



(Away)
29 November14:00Rugby Union: Exeter Cathedral School V Boys-U9A

Meeting Time: 12:30



(Away)
29 November14:00Hockey Sevens: kingsley V Mixed-U11A

Meeting Time: 13:00



(Away)
29 November19:00Senior Play (150 Theatre)

West Buckland School
150 Theatre
30 November09:00British Mathematical Olympiad round 1

West Buckland School
30 November17:15Squash: Mixed-U18A V King's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 16:45

Return Time: 18:15



Reception (Home)
30 November17:30Prep School Choir Singing at Eastleigh, South Molton

West Buckland School
30 November19:00Senior Play (150 Theatre)

West Buckland School
150 Theatre
30 November19:00Prep School Choir Singing in South Molton Square

West Buckland School
December 2018
Date Start End Description Location
01 December09:30Full Governing Board Meeting

West Buckland School
Clubroom
01 December11:00Hockey: Shebbear College V Girls-U15A

Meeting Time: 09:15



Main School (Away)
01 December11:00Hockey: Girls-U13A V Shebbear College


Reception (Home)
01 December11:00Hockey: Girls-U12A V Shebbear College


Reception (Home)
01 December11:00Rugby Union: Shebbear College V 1st XV

Meeting Time: 08:30



Main School (Away)
01 December11:00Rugby Union: Shebbear College V Boys-U15A

Meeting Time: 08:30



Main School (Away)
01 December11:00Rugby Union: Boys-U14A V Shebbear College


Reception (Home)
01 December11:00Rugby Union: Boys-U13A V Shebbear College


Reception (Home)
01 December11:00Rugby Union: Boys-U12A V Shebbear College


Reception (Home)
01 December12:00Hockey: 1st XI V Shebbear College


Reception (Home)
01 December12:00Hockey: Shebbear College V Girls-U14A

Meeting Time: 09:15



Main School (Away)
01 December19:00Senior Play (150 Theatre)

West Buckland School
150 Theatre
02 December08:30Ten Tors Training, First Aid Course and Walk, Exmoor (return 16:30)

West Buckland School
02 December11:00Advent Service, East Buckland Church

West Buckland School
02 DecemberTBCBoarders' Activity: Sports Tournament

West Buckland School
03 December08:00Year 12 Psychology & Science Conference, Bristol (Return 18:00)

West Buckland School
03 December17:00WBJ Rehearsal for Jazz Night (to 19:30)

West Buckland School
04 December14:00 Year 12 Planning Simulation (Clubroom)

West Buckland School
04 December16:00Year 10 Geography Worldwise Quiz, Exeter School (3 pupils) (rtn 20:00)

West Buckland School
04 December16:00Swimming: Junior House Gala

West Buckland School
04 December17:00Calendar Committee Meeting, (PE Classroom)

West Buckland School
05 December09:00LAMDA Examinations

West Buckland School
05 December09:00Year 12 visit of US University representatives

West Buckland School
05 December10:00Tennis: Boys-U15 V North Devon Tournament

Meeting Time: 09:00

Return Time: 17:00



(Neutral)
05 December10:00Tennis: Girls-U15 V ND Schools' Tournament

Meeting Time: 09:00

Return Time: 17:00



(Neutral)
05 December10:00Tennis: Boys-U13 V ND Schools' Tournament

Meeting Time: 09:00

Return Time: 15:00



(Neutral)
05 December10:00Tennis: Girls-U13 V ND Schools' Tournament

Meeting Time: 09:00

Return Time: 17:00



(Neutral)
05 December14:00Year 12 Enrichment: Dr Amanda Jeffery, Forensic Pathology (150 Theatre)

West Buckland School
05 December14:30Rugby Union: Boys-U11A V Queen's College Junior School

Meeting Time: 12:45



(tbc)
05 December14:30Rugby Union: Boys-U10A V Queen's College Junior School

Meeting Time: 12:45



(tbc)
05 December14:30Rugby Union: Queen's College, Taunton V Boys-U11A


(Away)
05 December14:30Rugby Union: Queen's College, Taunton V Boys-U10A


(Away)
05 December15:30Rugby: Senior House Matches

West Buckland School
05 December16:30Squash: Taunton School V Mixed-U18A

Meeting Time: 15:10

Return Time: 18:30



Main School (Away)
06 DecemberAll DayTrinity Music Exams (all day)

West Buckland School
06 December08:30Grades: Years 10-13

West Buckland School
06 December14:00Pre-Prep Christmas Concert

West Buckland School
06 December16:00Swimming: Intermediate House Gala

West Buckland School
06 December18:30Phoenix Society Dinner

West Buckland School
07 December08:50Year Group Student Voice Meetings

West Buckland School
07 December13:15Prep School Glee Rehearsals

West Buckland School
07 December16:00HOD Meeting (Clubroom)

West Buckland School
07 December16:45Squash: Mount Kelly V Mixed-U18A

Meeting Time: 15:10

Return Time: 19:30



(Away)
07 December16:45Squash: Mount Kelly V Mixed-U15A

Meeting Time: 15:10

Return Time: 19:30



(Away)
07 December16:45Squash: Mount Kelly V Mixed-U13A

Meeting Time: 15:10

Return Time: 19:30



(Away)
07 December19:00Jazz Night, High Bullen (to 23:00)

West Buckland School
08 December10:00Hockey: Mount Kelly V 1st XI

Meeting Time: 08:00



Main College (Away)
08 December10:00Hockey: 1st XI V Truro School

Meeting Time: 08:00



Parkwood Road (Neutral)
08 December10:00Hockey: Girls-U13A V Truro School


Reception (Home)
08 December10:00Hockey: Girls-U13A V Mount Kelly


Reception (Home)
08 December10:00Hockey: Girls-U12A V Truro School

Meeting Time: 09:30



Reception (Home)
08 December10:00Hockey: Girls-U12A V Mount Kelly

Meeting Time: 09:30



Reception (Home)
08 December10:45Hockey: Truro School V Girls-U15A

Meeting Time: 08:00



Main School (Away)
08 December11:00Rugby Union: Mount Kelly V 1st XV

Meeting Time: 08:15



Main College (Away)
08 December11:00Rugby Union: Mount Kelly V Boys-U15A

Meeting Time: 08:15



Main College (Away)
08 December11:00Rugby Union: Boys-U14A V Mount Kelly


Reception (Home)
08 December11:00Rugby Union: Boys-U13A V Mount Kelly


Reception (Home)
08 December11:00Rugby Union: Boys-U12A V Mount Kelly


Reception (Home)
08 December11:30Hockey: Girls-U15A V Mount Kelly


(Neutral)
08 December19:00Boarders' Christmas Ball

West Buckland School
10 December10:30Prep School Carol Service Rehearsal

West Buckland School
10 December13:15Colours Committee Meeting

West Buckland School
11 December16:00Netball: Girls-U14A V Braunton Academy

Meeting Time: 15:40



Reception (Home)
11 December16:00Netball: Girls-U13A V Braunton Academy

Meeting Time: 15:40



Reception (Home)
11 December16:00Netball: Girls-U12A V Braunton Academy

Meeting Time: 15:40



Reception (Home)
11 December18:00Years 7&8 Charities Committee Disco

West Buckland School
11 December18:00Prep School Carol Service (Memorial Hall)

West Buckland School
12 December08:30Charity Christmas Jumper Day (Senior School)

West Buckland School
12 December09:00Prep School Glee Rehearsals (to 12:00)

West Buckland School
12 December15:10Swimming: Senior House Gala

West Buckland School
12 December16:00Junior Choir Rehearsal for Carol Service (to 17:00)

West Buckland School
12 December17:00Senior Choir Rehearsal for Carol Service (to 19:30)

West Buckland School
13 December09:30Prep School Glee Performance

West Buckland School
13 December14:30Prep School End of Term Assembly

West Buckland School
13 December16:00Years 7-13 Rugby, Netball, Squash & Football Photographs (JESC)

West Buckland School
13 December17:10Prep School term ends

West Buckland School
13 December18:30Staff Christmas Dinner, The New Inn Goodleigh

West Buckland School
14 December15:00Senior School Carol Service, S Molton Church

West Buckland School
14 December16:15Senior School term ends (16:15 after Carol Service)

West Buckland School
15 DecemberTBCBoarders depart

West Buckland School
January 2019
Date Start End Description Location
06 JanuaryTBCBoarders return

West Buckland School
07 January08:40Term begins

West Buckland School
12 January00:00Hockey: 1st XI V Mount Kelly

Meeting Time: tbc



(tbc)
12 January00:00Hockey: 1st XI V Truro School

Meeting Time: tbc



(tbc)
12 January00:00Hockey: Boys-U15A V Mount Kelly


(tbc)
12 January00:00Hockey: Boys-U15A V Truro School


(tbc)
12 January00:00Hockey: Boys-U13A V Mount Kelly


(tbc)
12 January00:00Hockey: Boys-U13A V Truro School


(tbc)
12 January00:00Hockey: Boys-U13B V Mount Kelly


(tbc)
12 January00:00Hockey: Boys-U13B V Truro School


(tbc)
12 January00:00Hockey: Boys-U12A V Mount Kelly


(tbc)
12 January00:00Hockey: Boys-U12A V Truro School


(tbc)
12 January00:00Hockey: Boys-U12B V Mount Kelly


(tbc)
12 January13:15Netball: King's School Bruton V Girls-U15A

Meeting Time: 10:30

Return Time: 17:00



Main School (Away)
12 January13:15Netball: King's School Bruton V Girls-U15B

Meeting Time: 10:30

Return Time: 17:00



Main School (Away)
12 January13:15Netball: King's School Bruton V Girls-U14A

Meeting Time: 10:30

Return Time: 17:00



Main School (Away)
12 January13:15Netball: King's School Bruton V Girls-U14B

Meeting Time: 10:30

Return Time: 17:00



Main School (Away)
12 January14:00Netball: 1st Vll V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 13:15

Tea Time: 16:15



Reception (Home)
12 January14:00Netball: 2nd VII V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 13:15

Tea Time: 16:15



Reception (Home)
12 January14:00Netball: 3rd VII V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 13:15

Tea Time: 16:15



Reception (Home)
12 January14:00Netball: 4th VII V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 13:15

Tea Time: 16:15



Reception (Home)
12 January14:00Netball: Girls-U15A V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 10:30

Return Time: 17:00



(Neutral)
12 January14:00Netball: Girls-U15B V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 10:30

Return Time: 17:00



(Neutral)
12 January14:00Netball: Girls-U14A V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 10:30

Return Time: 17:00



(Neutral)
12 January14:00Netball: Girls-U14B V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 10:30

Return Time: 17:00



(Neutral)
12 January14:00Netball: Girls-U13A V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 13:15

Tea Time: 15:00



Reception (Home)
12 January14:00Netball: Girls-U13B V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 13:15

Tea Time: 15:00



Reception (Home)
12 January14:00Netball: Taunton Preparatory School V Girls-U12A

Meeting Time: 12:15

Return Time: 17:45



Main School (Away)
12 January14:00Netball: Taunton Preparatory School V Girls-U12B

Meeting Time: 12:15

Return Time: 17:45



Main School (Away)
12 January14:30Hockey: Boys-U12B V Truro School


(tbc)
12 January15:30Netball: 1st Vll V King's School Bruton

Tea Time: 16:15



Reception (Home)
12 January15:30Netball: 2nd VII V King's School Bruton

Tea Time: 16:15



Reception (Home)
12 January15:30Netball: 3rd VII V King's School Bruton

Tea Time: 16:15



Reception (Home)
12 January15:30Netball: 4th VII V King's School Bruton

Tea Time: 16:15



Reception (Home)
13 January08:30Ten Tors Training and First Aid Course (return 16:45)

West Buckland School
19 January00:00Hockey: Boys-U14A V Exeter School


(tbc)
19 January00:00Hockey: Boys-U13A V Exeter School


(tbc)
19 January00:00Hockey: Boys-U13B V Exeter School


(tbc)
19 January00:00Hockey: Boys-U12A V Exeter School


(tbc)
19 January00:00Hockey: Boys-U12B V Exeter School


(tbc)
19 January10:30Netball: Shebbear College V Girls-U14A

Meeting Time: 09:00

Return Time: 13:30



Main School (Away)
19 January10:30Netball: Shebbear College V Girls-U13A

Meeting Time: 09:00

Return Time: 13:30



Main School (Away)
19 January10:30Netball: Shebbear College V Girls-U12A

Meeting Time: 09:00

Return Time: 13:30



Main School (Away)
19 January11:15Netball: Girls-U14A V Truro School

Meeting Time: 09:00

Return Time: 13:30



(Neutral)
19 January11:15Netball: Girls-U13A V Truro School

Meeting Time: 09:00

Return Time: 13:30



(Neutral)
19 January11:15Netball: Girls-U12A V Truro School

Meeting Time: 09:00

Return Time: 13:30



(Neutral)
19 January13:00Hockey: 1st XI V Exeter School


(tbc)
19 January14:15Netball: 1st Vll V Truro School

Meeting Time: 12:45

Return Time: 17:15



(Neutral)
19 January14:15Netball: 2nd VII V Truro School

Meeting Time: 12:45

Return Time: 17:15



(Neutral)
19 January14:15Netball: Girls-U15A V Truro School

Meeting Time: 12:45

Return Time: 17:15



(Neutral)
19 January14:30Hockey: 2nd XI (B) V Exeter School


(tbc)
19 January14:30Hockey: Boys-U15A V Exeter School


(tbc)
19 January15:00Netball: Shebbear College V 1st Vll

Meeting Time: 12:45

Return Time: 17:15



Main School (Away)
19 January15:00Netball: Shebbear College V 2nd VII

Meeting Time: 12:45

Return Time: 17:15



Main School (Away)
19 January15:00Netball: Shebbear College V Girls-U15A

Meeting Time: 12:45

Return Time: 17:15



Main School (Away)
22 January00:00Hockey: 1st XI V tbc


(tbc)
25 January00:00Hockey: Boys-U14A V tbc


(tbc)
26 January11:00Netball: 1st Vll V Exeter School

Meeting Time: 10:15

Tea Time: 12:00

Return Time: N/A



Reception (Home)
26 January11:00Netball: 3rd VII V Exeter School

Meeting Time: 10:15

Tea Time: 12:00



Reception (Home)
26 January11:00Netball: Exeter School V Girls-U15A

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 14:45



Main School (Away)
26 January11:00Netball: Exeter School V Girls-U15C

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 14:45



Main School (Away)
26 January11:00Netball: Exeter School V Girls-U14A

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 14:45



Main School (Away)
26 January12:00Netball: 2nd VII V Exeter School

Meeting Time: 11:30

Tea Time: 13:00



Reception (Home)
26 January12:00Netball: 4th VII V Exeter School

Meeting Time: 11:30

Tea Time: 13:00



Reception (Home)
26 January12:00Netball: Exeter School V Girls-U15B

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 14:45



Main School (Away)
26 January12:00Netball: Exeter School V Girls-U14B

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 14:45



Main School (Away)
26 January12:00Netball: Exeter School V Girls-U14C

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 14:45



Main School (Away)
26 January12:45Hockey: Boys-U13A V Blundell's School


Reception (Home)
26 January13:00Hockey: Blundell's School V Boys-U14A


Main School (Away)
26 January13:30Netball: Exeter School V Girls-U13A

Meeting Time: 11:45

Return Time: 17:15



Main School (Away)
26 January13:30Netball: Exeter School V Girls-U12A

Meeting Time: 11:45

Return Time: 17:15



Main School (Away)
26 January14:00Hockey: 1st XI V Blundell's School


Reception (Home)
26 January14:15Hockey: Blundell's School V Boys-U15A


Main School (Away)
26 January14:30Netball: Exeter School V Girls-U13B

Meeting Time: 11:45

Return Time: 17:15



Main School (Away)
26 January14:30Netball: Exeter School V Girls-U12B

Meeting Time: 11:45

Return Time: 17:15



Main School (Away)
26 January14:30Hockey: Boys-U12A V Blundell's School


Reception (Home)
26 January15:15Hockey: 2nd XI (B) V Blundell's School


Reception (Home)
27 January08:30Gymnastics: Girls-U16A V tbc


(Neutral)
27 January08:30Gymnastics: Regional Competition - Kingsley School V Girls-U16A


(Away)
27 January08:30Gymnastics: Regional Competition - Kingsley School V Girls-U13A


(Away)
27 January08:30Gymnastics: Regional Competition - Kingsley School V Mixed-U11A


(Away)
27 January08:30Gymnastics: Regional Competition - Kingsley School V Girls-U9A


(Away)
February 2019
Date Start End Description Location
02 February10:00Hockey: Boys-U13A V King's Hall


Reception (Home)
02 February10:00Hockey: Boys-U13B V King's Hall


Reception (Home)
02 February10:45Hockey: Boys-U12A V King's Hall


Reception (Home)
02 February10:45Hockey: Boys-U12B V King's Hall


Astro (Home)
02 February11:00Netball: Girls-U13A V Queen's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 10:30

Tea Time: 12:00



Reception (Home)
02 February12:00Netball: Girls-U13B V Queen's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 11:30

Tea Time: 13:00



Reception (Home)
02 February12:00Netball: Girls-U12B V Queen's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 11:30

Tea Time: 13:00



Reception (Home)
02 February13:30Hockey: Boys-U14A V Downside School


(tbc)
02 February14:00Hockey: 1st XI V Downside School


Reception (Home)
02 February14:00Netball: King's College, Taunton V 1st Vll

Meeting Time: 12:15

Return Time: 17:45



Main School (Away)
02 February14:00Netball: King's College, Taunton V 3rd VII

Meeting Time: 12:15

Return Time: 17:45



Main School (Away)
02 February14:00Netball: Girls-U15A V King's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 13:15

Tea Time: 15:00



Reception (Home)
02 February14:00Netball: Girls-U15C V King's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 13:15

Tea Time: 15:00



Reception (Home)
02 February14:00Netball: Girls-U14A V King's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 13:15

Tea Time: 15:00



Reception (Home)
02 February14:30Hockey: Downside School V Boys-U15A


Main School (Away)
02 February14:30Netball: Girls-U12A V Queen's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 10:30

Tea Time: 12:00



Reception (Home)
02 February15:00Netball: King's College, Taunton V 2nd VII

Meeting Time: 12:15

Return Time: 17:45



Main School (Away)
02 February15:00Netball: King's College, Taunton V 4th VII

Meeting Time: 12:15

Return Time: 17:45



Main School (Away)
02 February15:00Netball: Girls-U15B V King's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 14:30

Tea Time: 16:00



Reception (Home)
02 February15:00Netball: Girls-U14B V King's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 14:30

Tea Time: 16:00



Reception (Home)
02 February15:15Hockey: 2nd XI (B) V Downside School


Reception (Home)
03 February08:30Ten Tors Training (return 16:45)

West Buckland School
05 February00:00Hockey: tbc V Boys-U16A


(Away)
09 February00:00Hockey: Boys-U13A V tbc


(tbc)
09 February10:15Hockey: Boys-U12A V Wellington School


Reception (Home)
09 February11:00Netball: Queen's College, Taunton V 1st Vll

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 14:45



Main School (Away)
09 February11:00Netball: Queen's College, Taunton V 3rd VII

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 14:45



Main School (Away)
09 February11:00Netball: Queen's College, Taunton V Girls-U15A

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 14:45



Main School (Away)
09 February11:00Netball: Queen's College, Taunton V Girls-U14A

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 14:45



Main School (Away)
09 February11:00Hockey: Boys-U13A V Wellington School


Reception (Home)
09 February12:00Netball: Queen's College, Taunton V 2nd VII

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 14:45



Main School (Away)
09 February12:00Netball: Queen's College, Taunton V 4th VII

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 14:45



Main School (Away)
09 February12:00Netball: Queen's College, Taunton V Girls-U15B

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 14:45



Main School (Away)
09 February12:00Netball: Queen's College, Taunton V Girls-U14B

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 14:45



Main School (Away)
09 February12:15Hockey: Boys-U14A V Wellington School


Reception (Home)
09 February12:30Hockey: Wellington School V 1st XI


Astro (Away)
09 February13:30Hockey: Boys-U15A V Wellington School


Reception (Home)
09 February13:45Netball: Girls-U13A V Taunton Preparatory School

Meeting Time: 13:00

Tea Time: 14:45



Reception (Home)
09 February13:45Netball: Girls-U13B V Taunton Preparatory School

Meeting Time: 13:00

Tea Time: 14:45



Reception (Home)
09 February13:45Netball: Girls-U13C V Taunton Preparatory School

Meeting Time: 13:00

Tea Time: 14:45



Reception (Home)
09 February13:45Hockey: Wellington School V 2nd XI (B)


Astro (Away)
09 February14:45Netball: Girls-U12A V Taunton Preparatory School

Meeting Time: 14:15

Tea Time: 15:45



Reception (Home)
09 February14:45Netball: Girls-U12B V Taunton Preparatory School

Meeting Time: 14:15

Tea Time: 15:45



Reception (Home)
09 February14:45Netball: Girls-U12C V Taunton Preparatory School

Meeting Time: 14:15

Tea Time: 15:45



Reception (Home)
15 February16:30Half Term begins

West Buckland School
16 FebruaryTBCBoarders depart

West Buckland School
24 FebruaryTBCBoarders return

West Buckland School
25 February08:40Term resumes

West Buckland School
28 February16:00Netball: Kingsley School V Girls-U14B

Meeting Time: 15:15

Return Time: 17:45



Main School (Away)
28 February16:00Netball: Kingsley School V Girls-U13B

Meeting Time: 15:15

Return Time: 17:45



Main School (Away)
28 February17:15Hockey: 2nd XI (B) V Queen's College, Taunton


Reception (Home)
March 2019
Date Start End Description Location
02 March11:30Hockey: Blundell's Prep School V Boys-U13A

Meeting Time: 10:15



Main School (Away)
02 March11:30Hockey: Boys-U13B V Blundell's Prep School


(tbc)
02 March11:30Hockey: Blundell's Prep School V Boys-U12A


Main School (Away)
02 March13:00Hockey: Blundell's Prep School V Boys-U12B


Main School (Away)
02 March14:00Netball: Taunton School V Girls-U15A

Meeting Time: 12:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Main School (Away)
02 March14:00Netball: Taunton School V Girls-U15B

Meeting Time: 12:30

Tea Time: 15:30



Main School (Away)
02 March14:00Netball: Taunton School V Girls-U15C

Meeting Time: 12:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Main School (Away)
02 March14:00Netball: Taunton School V Girls-U14A

Meeting Time: 15:00

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Main School (Away)
02 March14:00Netball: Taunton School V Girls-U14B

Meeting Time: 12:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Main School (Away)
02 March14:00Netball: Taunton School V Girls-U14C

Meeting Time: 12:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Main School (Away)
02 March14:00Netball: Taunton School V Girls-U14D

Meeting Time: 12:10

Tea Time: 15:00

Return Time: 17:45



Main School (Away)
02 March14:15Netball: 1st Vll V Taunton School

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:30



Reception (Home)
02 March14:15Netball: 2nd VII V Taunton School

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:30



Reception (Home)
02 March14:15Netball: 3rd VII V Taunton School

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:30



Reception (Home)
02 March14:15Netball: 4th VII V Taunton School

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:30



Reception (Home)
02 March14:45Netball: Girls-U15A V Cheltenham Ladies College

Meeting Time: 12:30

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Taunton TA2 6AD (Neutral)
02 March14:45Netball: Girls-U15B V Cheltenham Ladies College

Meeting Time: 12:30

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Taunton TA2 6AD (Neutral)
02 March14:45Netball: Cheltenham Ladies College V Girls-U15C

Meeting Time: 12:30

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



(Away)
02 March14:45Netball: Girls-U14A V Cheltenham Ladies College

Meeting Time: 12:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Taunton TA2 6AD (Neutral)
02 March14:45Netball: Girls-U14B V Cheltenham Ladies College

Meeting Time: 12:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Taunton TA2 6AD (Neutral)
02 March14:45Netball: Cheltenham Ladies College V Girls-U14C

Meeting Time: 12:30

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



(Away)
02 March15:45Netball: 1st Vll V Cheltenham Ladies College

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:30



(Home)
02 March15:45Netball: 2nd VII V Cheltenham Ladies College

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:30



(Home)
02 March15:45Netball: 3rd VII V Cheltenham Ladies College

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:30



(Home)
02 March15:45Netball: 4th VII V Cheltenham Ladies College

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:30



(Home)
03 March08:30Gymnastics: Regional Competition V Girls-U18A


(Away)
03 March08:30Gymnastics: Regional Competition V Girls-U14A


(Away)
03 March08:30Gymnastics: Regional Competition V Mixed-U14A


(Away)
03 March08:30Gymnastics: Regional Competition V Mixed-U11A


(Away)
03 March08:30Gymnastics: Regional Competition V Girls-U9A


(Away)
07 March17:15Hockey: 1st XI V Queen's College, Taunton


Reception (Home)
09 March00:00Hockey: 1st XI V Taunton School


Reception (Home)
09 March00:00Hockey: 2nd XI (B) V Taunton School


Reception (Home)
09 March00:00Hockey: Boys-U15A V Taunton School


(tbc)
09 March00:00Hockey: Boys-U13A V Taunton School


(tbc)
09 March11:00Netball: Wellington School V 2nd VII

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 13:30



(Away)
09 March11:00Netball: Wellington School V 3rd VII

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 13:30



(Away)
09 March11:00Netball: Girls-U15A V Wellington School

Meeting Time: 10:30



Reception (Home)
09 March11:00Netball: Girls-U14A V Wellington School

Meeting Time: 10:30



Reception (Home)
09 March12:00Netball: Girls-U15B V Wellington School

Meeting Time: 11:30

Tea Time: N/A



Reception (Home)
09 March12:00Netball: Girls-U14B V Wellington School

Meeting Time: 11:30



Reception (Home)
09 March13:00Netball: Wellington School V Girls-U13A

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



Main School (Away)
09 March13:00Netball: Wellington School V Girls-U13C

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



(Away)
09 March13:00Netball: Wellington School V Girls-U12A

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



(Away)
09 March13:00Netball: Wellington School V Girls-U12B

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



(Away)
09 March13:40Netball: Girls-U13A V King's Hall

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



Wellington TA21 8NT (Neutral)
09 March13:40Netball: Girls-U13B V King's Hall

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



Wellington TA21 8NT (Neutral)
09 March13:40Netball: Girls-U13C V King's Hall

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



Wellington TA21 8NT (Neutral)
09 March13:40Netball: Girls-U12A V King's Hall

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



Wellington TA21 8NT (Neutral)
09 March13:40Netball: Girls-U12B V King's Hall

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



Wellington TA21 8NT (Neutral)
09 March14:30Hockey: Boys-U14A V Taunton School


(tbc)
09 March14:30Hockey: Boys-U12A V Taunton School


(tbc)
13 March13:30Gold D of E Planning Afternoon (to 17:00)

West Buckland School
13 March15:30Netball: 3rd VII V Kingsley School

Meeting Time: 15:15



Back Courts (Home)
15 March00:00Gymnastics: Girls-U13A V tbc


(Neutral)
16 March14:00Netball: Millfield Preparatory School V Girls-U13A

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 18:30



MPS Prep school (Away)
16 March14:00Netball: Millfield Preparatory School V Girls-U13B

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 18:30



(Away)
16 March14:00Netball: Millfield Preparatory School V Girls-U13C

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 18:30



(Away)
16 March14:00Netball: Girls-U12A V Millfield Preparatory School

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 18:30



(tbc)
16 March14:00Netball: Girls-U12B V Millfield Preparatory School

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 18:30



(tbc)
16 March14:00Netball: Girls-U12C V Millfield Preparatory School

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 18:30



(tbc)
23 March00:00Hockey: 1st XI V Mount Kelly


(tbc)
23 March00:00Hockey: Boys-U13A V Bedales School


Reception (Home)
23 March00:00Hockey: Boys-U13A V Mount Kelly


Astro (Home)
23 March00:00Hockey: Boys-U12A V Mount Kelly


(tbc)
23 March00:00Hockey: Boys-U12B V Mount Kelly


(tbc)
23 March00:00Hockey: Boys-U15A V Mount Kelly


(tbc)
24 March08:30Gymnastics: Area Competition at Falcons V Mixed-U11A


(Away)
24 March08:30Gymnastics: Area Competition at Falcons V Girls-U9A


(Away)
30 March09:30Tennis: Girls - 1st Team V Pre-Season training

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 11:30



Reception (Home)
30 March09:30Tennis: Girls-2nd Team V Pre-Season training

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 11:30



Reception (Home)
30 March09:30Tennis: Girls-3rd Team V Pre-Season Training

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 11:30



Reception (Home)
30 March11:30Tennis: Girls-U15 V Pre-Season Training

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 13:30



Reception (Home)
30 March11:30Tennis: Girls-U14 V Pre-Season training

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 13:30



Reception (Home)
30 March13:30Tennis: Girls-U13 V Pre-Season Training

Meeting Time: 13:15

Return Time: 15:30



Reception (Home)
30 March13:30Tennis: Girls-U12 V Pre-Season training

Meeting Time: 13:15

Return Time: 15:30



Reception (Home)
31 March09:30Gymnastics: Girls-U18A V Area Competition at Falcons


(tbc)
31 March09:30Gymnastics: Girls-U16A V Area Competition at Falcons


(tbc)
31 March09:30Gymnastics: Girls-U14A V Area Competition at Falcons


(tbc)
31 March09:30Gymnastics: Mixed-U14A V Area Competition at Falcons


(tbc)
31 March09:30Gymnastics: Girls-U13A V Area Competition at Falcons


(tbc)
April 2019
Date Start End Description Location
03 April09:00Year 9 Bronze D of E Training Day (to 16:20)

West Buckland School
05 April16:30Term ends

West Buckland School
06 AprilTBCBoarders depart

West Buckland School
19 April08:30Silver/Gold D of E Training Weekend

West Buckland School
22 AprilTBCBoarders return

West Buckland School
23 April08:40Term begins

West Buckland School
May 2019
Date Start End Description Location
06 MayAll DayBank Holiday and normal school day

West Buckland School
10 May12:00Ten Tors Event (return Sunday)

West Buckland School
17 May16:00Year 9 Girls Bronze D of E, Castle Hill (return Saturday 15:00)

West Buckland School
18 May16:30Year 9 Boys Bronze D of E, Castle Hill (return Sunday 15:00)

West Buckland School
22 May13:15Gold D of E Planning Afternoon (to 17:00)

West Buckland School
24 May16:30Half Term begins

West Buckland School
25 MayTBCBoarders depart

West Buckland School
June 2019
Date Start End Description Location
02 JuneTBCBoarders return

West Buckland School
03 June08:40Term resumes

West Buckland School
14 June09:00Year 9 Girls Bronze D of E, Exmoor (return Saturday 16:00)

West Buckland School
16 June09:00Year 9 Boys Bronze D of E, Exmoor (return Monday 16:00)

West Buckland School
28 June16:00Speech Day and end of term

West Buckland School
28 June16:30Prep School end of term

West Buckland School
29 JuneTBCBoarders depart

West Buckland School
29 June09:00Gold D of E, Snowdonia (return Thursday 16:00)

West Buckland School
August 2019
Date Start End Description Location
29 August09:00Staff INSET

West Buckland School
30 August09:00Staff INSET

West Buckland School
September 2019
Date Start End Description Location
02 September09:00New Pupil Induction

West Buckland School
03 September08:40Term begins

West Buckland School
October 2019
Date Start End Description Location
18 October16:30Half Term begins

West Buckland School
19 October09:00Boarders depart

West Buckland School
November 2019
Date Start End Description Location
04 November08:40Term resumes

West Buckland School
December 2019
Date Start End Description Location
13 December16:00Prep School Term ends

West Buckland School
13 December16:15Senior School Term ends (after Carol Service)

West Buckland School
14 December09:00Boarders depart

West Buckland School
January 2020
Date Start End Description Location
06 January09:00Staff INSET

West Buckland School
07 January09:00Staff INSET

West Buckland School
07 January16:00Boarders return

West Buckland School
08 January08:40Term begins

West Buckland School
February 2020
Date Start End Description Location
14 February16:30Half Term begins

West Buckland School
15 February09:00Boarders depart

West Buckland School
23 February16:00Boarders return

West Buckland School
24 February08:40Term resumes

West Buckland School
April 2020
Date Start End Description Location
02 April17:10Term ends

West Buckland School
03 April09:00Boarders depart

West Buckland School
19 April16:00Boarders return

West Buckland School
20 April08:40Term begins

West Buckland School
May 2020
Date Start End Description Location
04 MayAll DayBank Holiday and normal school day

West Buckland School
22 May16:30Half Term begins

West Buckland School
23 May09:00Boarders depart

West Buckland School
31 May16:00Boarders return

West Buckland School
June 2020
Date Start End Description Location
01 June08:40Term resumes

West Buckland School
July 2020
Date Start End Description Location
03 July17:00Speech Day and end of term

West Buckland School
04 July09:00Boarders depart

West Buckland School

October 2018
Date Start End Description
28 OctoberTBCBoarders return

29 October08:40Term resumes

December 2018
Date Start End Description
13 December17:10Prep School term ends

14 December16:15Senior School term ends (16:15 after Carol Service)

15 DecemberTBCBoarders depart

January 2019
Date Start End Description
06 JanuaryTBCBoarders return

07 January08:40Term begins

February 2019
Date Start End Description
15 February16:30Half Term begins

16 FebruaryTBCBoarders depart

24 FebruaryTBCBoarders return

25 February08:40Term resumes

April 2019
Date Start End Description
05 April16:30Term ends

06 AprilTBCBoarders depart

22 AprilTBCBoarders return

23 April08:40Term begins

May 2019
Date Start End Description
06 MayAll DayBank Holiday and normal school day

24 May16:30Half Term begins

25 MayTBCBoarders depart

June 2019
Date Start End Description
02 JuneTBCBoarders return

03 June08:40Term resumes

28 June16:00Speech Day and end of term

28 June16:30Prep School end of term

29 JuneTBCBoarders depart

August 2019
Date Start End Description
29 August09:00Staff INSET

30 August09:00Staff INSET

September 2019
Date Start End Description
02 September09:00New Pupil Induction

03 September08:40Term begins

October 2019
Date Start End Description
18 October16:30Half Term begins

19 October09:00Boarders depart

November 2019
Date Start End Description
04 November08:40Term resumes

December 2019
Date Start End Description
13 December16:00Prep School Term ends

13 December16:15Senior School Term ends (after Carol Service)

14 December09:00Boarders depart

January 2020
Date Start End Description
06 January09:00Staff INSET

07 January09:00Staff INSET

07 January16:00Boarders return

08 January08:40Term begins

February 2020
Date Start End Description
14 February16:30Half Term begins

15 February09:00Boarders depart

23 February16:00Boarders return

24 February08:40Term resumes

April 2020
Date Start End Description
02 April17:10Term ends

03 April09:00Boarders depart

19 April16:00Boarders return

20 April08:40Term begins

May 2020
Date Start End Description
04 MayAll DayBank Holiday and normal school day

22 May16:30Half Term begins

23 May09:00Boarders depart

31 May16:00Boarders return

June 2020
Date Start End Description
01 June08:40Term resumes

July 2020
Date Start End Description
03 July17:00Speech Day and end of term

04 July09:00Boarders depart

Incredible Facilities Supporting Learning

Senior School Study Centre and Sixth Form Facilities

We are able to provide our pupils with some stunning facilities on our beautiful rural campus.

In 2015 we opened exciting new boarding, social and study facilities. The Michael Morpurgo Library provides exceptional library and study spaces with the upper floor dedicated for the use of our Sixth Form students.

Our Sixth Form boarding house provides 70 single, en suite bedrooms for boys and girls along with a variety of attractive and vibrant social areas. These are quite simply some of the very best facilities to be found in any school in the South West of England and much further afield.

Alongside these the stunning ‘150 Building’ provides an outstanding environment for our creative subjects and our sporting complex is centred on the excellent Jonathan Edwards Sports Centre.

new for 2015 main

The Michael Morpurgo Library

Main pic for study centre page

The Michael Morpurgo Library provides students with an exceptional learning environment.  The lower floor houses the library and provides IT resources, classrooms, a higher education and careers area and open plan study spaces.  The upper floor provides study facilities dedicated for the use of Sixth Form students and creates the type of environment and ambience likely to be encountered at university.

Sixth Form Boarding

6th boarding tab 01

The Sixth Form boarding house provides en suite single room accommodation for our boarders and features vibrant social spaces and communal areas available to our Sixth Form students. 
These facilities are some of the very best to be found in any school in the South West of England and give a clear identity and location to the West Buckland Sixth Form, helping to create the ideal preparation for university or a career after A-levels.

Boarding is a truly exciting prospect, enabling students to play a full part in life at West Buckland and take full advantage of all the academic and extracurricular opportunities on offer.

150 Building

150

The stunning 150 Building opened in 2010. The upper floor houses the art department which includes a separate art studio dedicated to Sixth Form artists. Design and Technology is taught on the ground floor and consists of two fully equipped design workshops as well as a dedicated IT suite. The computer aided design (CAD) area includes equipment such as a colour rapid prototype machine, laser cutter and 3D printer. The 150 Building also provides a 100-seater theatre and provides an incredible environment for fostering the creativity of our pupils.

Sports Centre

jesc

Our students enjoy an outstanding sports complex, centred on the outstanding Jonathan Edwards Sports Centre. This provides a first class fitness suite and a large sportshall equipped for a range of sports including basketball, cricket nets, indoor hockey, netball, five a side football and many other activities.

The expansive campus provides cricket, rugby and football pitches, an all-weather hockey pitch, an indoor 25m swimming pool, tennis and squash courts and a shooting range.

Portals

Email (Office 365)

Access the school e-mail system here

iSAMS

Access ISAMS MIS here

Student Portal

Access the Student Portal here

Intranet

Access the Firefly School Intranet here

Parent Portal

Access My School Portal here

Governor Portal

Access the Governor Portal here

Trustee Portal

Access the Trustee Portal here

Office 365 Portal

Access the Office 365 Portal here

IT Support Portal

Access the IT Knowledge Base and Support Portal here

Report-It

Access the Report-It feature here

Staff Password Reset

Use the link below to reset your password. You will need to register your account first and provide answers to various security questions. Details for this will be available shortly.

passwordreset.microsoftonline.com

 

More Articles ...

Subcategories