Prospectus Test

Please select your preferred prospectus delivery method from the options below:

Printed Edition

general 03

Digital Edition

general 03

Foundation Brick Page

Parent Testimonials

See what our parents are saying about West Buckland School

Carol and Tim Baker (2011- present) Senior School

When we decided to move to North Devon from Jersey in 2011, we did not expect to find such a wonderful school in the area. West Buckland School has provided our three children, all with different interests ranging from Art, Drama, Music, Sport and Equestrian, with the ability to fully develop their interests as well as achieving very impressive academic results. I think the school has provided everything our children needed, and where it wasn't available initially, have been flexible and accommodated them with good grace. The school has a sense of fun in a responsible environment. There is an atmosphere of community and respect for other people.

In summary, we think the school is a hidden gem, in a stunning location, and we like the kind of people West Buckland turns out – well-rounded, respecting others and confident.

Jeff & Lucy Lancaster (2005-2015) Prep and Senior School

lancaster

Our first impression of West Buckland School in 2005 was of a slightly austere establishment in the beautiful countryside of North Devon and yet underneath lay a genuinely friendly and caring school with a total commitment to their children. The campus has evolved with outstanding modern facilities that our three children have thoroughly enjoyed, but there has always been this underlying foundation based on personalised child welfare and development. Our children grasped every opportunity available to them and in return grew in self-confidence: Ten Tors, sport and more sport, the Exmoor Run, drama, music, leadership roles, friends and academic achievements which enabled them to go to top universities. Most of all though, they have emerged as grounded, socially aware and respectful individuals with a positive self-assurance, and although we can take credit as parents, we are indebted to the care and guidance from the teachers at West Buckland.

Debbie and Philip Loat (2006 – present) Prep and Senior School

Our three boys have all attended West Buckland School from the age of 10. We have been impressed with the way the school challenges and inspires its pupils to high levels of achievement, sometimes stretching them to try things they did not realise they could do. At the same time, we have always found the staff to be caring and helpful. The academic achievements at the school are impressive, and we feel confident that our boys have been supported and encouraged to attain the very best grades they are capable of, both academically and musically. The school ethos allows each pupil to retain his or her individuality, but at the same time, the children learn the importance of teamwork and shared enterprise. By the end of the sixth form, it is a delight to see how the pupils have matured into articulate, confident and outgoing young adults, ready to cope with whatever the future holds. Thank you West Buckland School.

Sussie and Malcolm Podmore (2001 – present) Prep and Senior School

podmore

From 2001 and up to 2017 West Buckland Prep and Senior School have provided very happy, positive, all-round educational experiences for all three of our children. Although each of them is so different, West Buckland has provided a variety of opportunities to match their wide ranging needs in sport, music, art, drama, languages and many extracurricular activities, such as the Duke of Edinburgh scheme and a recent trip to New York.

The children were fortunate to have been at the school at the right time to benefit from the new sports hall, 150 building and, now, the sixth form boarding house.

The quality of pastoral care throughout has been routinely high and has helped Freddie, Arabella and Millie to become independent, balanced individuals equipped to embark on their lives beyond school.

Eleanor and Sean Davies (2007 – present) Senior School

davies

We chose West Buckland for our children as we felt that it offered exactly the right balance of formality and friendliness, which was evident from our very first visit; we just knew that the School “felt right” for us and our children.

It was important to us that the School we chose was able to demonstrate academic success, but, much more than that, it needed to be somewhere that our children could thrive, grow, and feel supported at every stage of their school lives; West Buckland has certainly fulfilled (and even exceeded) our expectations.

Amy and Jake have both fully embraced all that the School has to offer, academically and in terms of the huge range of extracurricular opportunities. They have enjoyed participating in music, musical theatre and sport, and with the excellent facilities available for Sixth Form Boarding, West Buckland has given them an excellent all-round experience.

Importantly for us as parents, we know that they have both been very happy at the School and made some genuine and lasting friendships here. We will be sad to leave West Buckland School behind, but it has certainly given our children the confidence and self-reliance to look forward to the next chapter in their lives.

Angela Bradshaw (2007 – present) Prep and Senior School

bradshaw

Our children have been at West Buckland School from the prep years right through to the sixth form. The school has a cheerful atmosphere and attends to the needs and aspirations of each child treating them as the individuals they are. A strong work ethic has been instilled in the children meaning they can achieve their potential both now and in the future. I particularly like the wide range of pupils at the school both in terms of background and academic ability. All the children are encouraged to strive for what they want to achieve be it sporting, musical or dramatic prowess and university, military or other careers. In short, I would have no hesitation in recommending a West Buckland education.

MSP Calendar

February 2019
Date Start End Description Location
16 FebruaryTBCBoarders depart

West Buckland School
16 February02:15Spanish Trip to Murcia departs

West Buckland School
16 February14:30Ski Trip departs

West Buckland School
17 February11:00History Trip to Berlin & Krakow departs

West Buckland School
18 February18:00Year 12 Geography Fieldtrip returns

West Buckland School
21 February15:30Spanish Trip to Murcia Returns

West Buckland School
23 February01:30History Trip to Berlin & Krakow returns

West Buckland School
23 February18:00Ski Trip returns

West Buckland School
24 FebruaryTBCBoarders return

West Buckland School
25 February08:30Grades: Years 10-13

West Buckland School
25 February08:40Term resumes

West Buckland School
25 February16:00Years 5-8 ECA: Indoor Climbing Block 3, Rock & Rapid (to 18:00)

West Buckland School
25 February17:30Cricket: U15/1st X1 Pre-season Training (to 19:00)

West Buckland School
26 February10:00Rugby Union: Boys-U15A V North Devon Sevens


Reception (Home)
26 February10:00Rugby Union: Boys-U14A V North Devon Sevens


Reception (Home)
26 February10:00Rugby Union: Boys-U13A V North Devon Sevens


Reception (Home)
26 February10:45Hockey: Millfield School V 1st XI

Meeting Time: 07:45



Main School (Away)
26 February14:15Swimming: Mixed-U11A V Shebbear Gala

Meeting Time: 14:00



Reception (Home)
26 February14:15Swimming: Mixed-U9A V Shebbear Gala

Meeting Time: 14:00



Reception (Home)
26 February16:00Netball: Junior House competition

West Buckland School
26 February17:30Cricket: U14 & U13 Pre-season Training (to 19:00)

West Buckland School
26 February18:00Year 10 Parents' Consultation Evening

West Buckland School
150 Building
27 February09:00Years 4 & 5 Science Trip, Bristol (return 18:00)

West Buckland School
27 February09:15Drama Workshop, KS 4 & 5 (to 13:00) (150 Theatre)

West Buckland School
27 February12:30Prep School Talk: Glaciers & Climate Change (to 13:15)

West Buckland School
27 February14:00Years 12 Enrichment: University in Europe

West Buckland School
27 February14:00Year 13 Enrichment: Sexual Health

West Buckland School
27 February16:30Squash: Exeter School V Mixed-U18A

Meeting Time: 15:30



Main School (Away)
27 February19:30North Devon Sinfonia (to 21:30)

West Buckland School
28 February09:00Anti-Bullying Ambassador Training (Memorial Hall)

West Buckland School
28 February12:45Hockey: Blundells & St Peter's V Boys-U9A

Meeting Time: 12:40

Return Time: 17:00



(Away)
28 February12:45Hockey: Blundells & St Peter's V Boys-U9B

Meeting Time: 12:40

Return Time: 17:00



(Away)
28 February12:45Hockey: Blundells & St Peter's V Boys-U8A

Meeting Time: 12:40

Return Time: 17:00



(Away)
28 February16:00Netball: Kingsley School V Girls-U14C

Meeting Time: 15:00

Return Time: 17:30



Main School (Away)
28 February16:00Netball: Kingsley School V Girls-U12B

Meeting Time: 15:00

Return Time: 17:30



Main School (Away)
28 February17:15Hockey: 2nd XI (B) V Queen's College, Taunton


Reception (Home)
28 February17:15Hockey: Boys-U18C V Queen's College, Taunton


Reception (Home)
March 2019
Date Start End Description Location
01 March08:50Student Voice Meeting

West Buckland School
01 March14:00Netball: Girls-U11A V Trinity School


Reception (Home)
01 March14:00Hockey: Boys-U11A V Trinity School

Meeting Time: 13:30



Reception (Home)
01 March14:45Football: Boys-U11A V Trinity School

Meeting Time: 13:30



(tbc)
01 March16:45Phoenix Society

West Buckland School
01 March17:45Squash: Mixed-U18A V King's College, Taunton


Reception (Home)
01 March19:00PA Event: Quiz Night (Memorial Hall)

We are pleased to invite you to our PA Quiz Night.

-Tickets available per person below.

-Tables of 6-10 people.

-Please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to inform us of your team name/or lead person

-Cheese Supper included in ticket price.

-Cash Bar

West Buckland School
02 March10:00Netball: Queen's V Girls-U10A

Meeting Time: 08:15



(Away)
02 March10:30Youth Speaks: North Devon Final, Grosvenor Church

West Buckland School
02 March11:00Hockey: Blundell's Prep School V Boys-U12A

Meeting Time: 09:30



Main School (Away)
02 March11:00Hockey: Blundell's Prep School V Boys-U12B

Meeting Time: 09:30



Main School (Away)
02 March11:00Basketball: 1st V Queen's College, Taunton


Reception (Home)
02 March11:00Hockey: Blundell's School V Boys-U13A


(Away)
02 March11:00Hockey: Blundell's School V Boys-U13B


(Away)
02 March11:00Hockey: Blundell's School V Boys-U12A


(Away)
02 March11:00Hockey: Blundell's School V Boys-U12B


(Away)
02 March11:45Hockey: Blundell's Prep School V Boys-U13A

Meeting Time: 09:30



Main School (Away)
02 March11:45Hockey: Blundell's Prep School V Boys-U13B

Meeting Time: 09:30



Main School (Away)
02 March14:00Netball: Taunton School V Girls-U15A

Meeting Time: 12:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Main School (Away)
02 March14:00Netball: Taunton School V Girls-U15B

Meeting Time: 12:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Main School (Away)
02 March14:00Netball: Taunton School V Girls-U15C

Meeting Time: 12:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Main School (Away)
02 March14:00Netball: Taunton School V Girls-U14A

Meeting Time: 12:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Main School (Away)
02 March14:00Netball: Taunton School V Girls-U14B

Meeting Time: 12:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Main School (Away)
02 March14:00Netball: Taunton School V Girls-U14C

Meeting Time: 12:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Main School (Away)
02 March14:15Netball: 1st Vll V Taunton School

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:30



Reception (Home)
02 March14:15Netball: 2nd VII V Taunton School

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:30



Reception (Home)
02 March14:15Netball: 3rd VII V Taunton School

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:30



Reception (Home)
02 March14:15Netball: 4th VII V Taunton School

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:30



Reception (Home)
02 March14:15Hockey: Millfield School V Boys-U14A

Meeting Time: 12:30



Main School (Away)
02 March14:15Hockey: Millfield School V Boys-U14B

Meeting Time: 12:30



Butleigh Astroturf Pitches (Away)
02 March14:15Hockey: Millfield School V Boys-U14A


Butleigh Astroturf Pitches (Away)
02 March14:45Netball: Girls-U15A V Cheltenham Ladies College

Meeting Time: 12:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Taunton TA2 6AD (Neutral)
02 March14:45Netball: Girls-U15B V Cheltenham Ladies College

Meeting Time: 12:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Taunton TA2 6AD (Neutral)
02 March14:45Netball: Cheltenham Ladies College V Girls-U15C

Meeting Time: 12:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



(Away)
02 March14:45Netball: Girls-U14A V Cheltenham Ladies College

Meeting Time: 12:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Taunton TA2 6AD (Neutral)
02 March14:45Netball: Girls-U14B V Cheltenham Ladies College

Meeting Time: 12:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



Taunton TA2 6AD (Neutral)
02 March14:45Netball: Cheltenham Ladies College V Girls-U14C

Meeting Time: 12:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 17:15



(Away)
02 March15:30Hockey: Boys-U15A V Millfield School

Meeting Time: 12:30



(tbc)
02 March15:30Hockey: Millfield School V Boys-U15B

Meeting Time: 12:30



Main School (Away)
02 March15:30Hockey: Millfield School V Boys-U15A


Butleigh Astroturf Pitches (Away)
02 March15:30Hockey: Millfield School V Boys-U15B


Butleigh Astroturf Pitches (Away)
02 March15:45Netball: 1st Vll V Cheltenham Ladies College

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:30



(Home)
02 March15:45Netball: 2nd VII V Cheltenham Ladies College

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:30



(Home)
02 March15:45Netball: 3rd VII V Cheltenham Ladies College

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:30



(Home)
02 March15:45Netball: 4th VII V Cheltenham Ladies College

Meeting Time: 13:30

Tea Time: 16:30



(Home)
03 MarchTBCBoarders' Activity: Team Building, WBS

West Buckland School
03 March08:30Gymnastics: Regional Competition V Girls-U18A


(Away)
03 March08:30Gymnastics: Regional Competition V Girls-U14A


(Away)
03 March08:30Gymnastics: Regional Competition V Mixed-U14A


(Away)
03 March08:30Gymnastics: Regional Competition V Mixed-U11A


(Away)
03 March08:30Gymnastics: Regional Competition V Girls-U9A


(Away)
03 March09:00CCF CFIT course in school (to 1500)

West Buckland School
03 MarchTBCYears 13 & 12 Easy Divers Open Water

West Buckland School
04 March09:00Guy Hopson Cup: Essay Deadline

West Buckland School
04 March09:00Guy Hopson Cup: Speaking Topic Release

West Buckland School
04 March16:00Years 5-8 ECA: Indoor Climbing Block 3, Rock & Rapid (to 18:00)

West Buckland School
04 March17:00Staff Meeting/Training

West Buckland School
04 March17:30Cricket: U15/1st X1 Pre-season Training (to 19:00)

West Buckland School
05 March00:00Hockey: Millfield School V Boys-U16A

Meeting Time: tbc



Main School (Away)
05 March00:00Hockey: Plymouth College V Boys-U13A


Marjon Sports Centre (Away)
05 March12:00CCF Bi-annual Inspection (to 17:00)

West Buckland School
05 March17:30Cricket: U14 & U13 Pre-season Training (to 19:00)

West Buckland School
05 March18:00GCSE Drama Performance for Parents (150 Theatre)

West Buckland School
06 March14:30Hockey: Blundells and King's Hall V Boys-U11A

Meeting Time: 13:15



(Away)
06 March14:30Hockey: Blundells and King's Hall V Boys-U11B

Meeting Time: 13:30



(Away)
06 March14:30Hockey: Boys-U10A V Blundells and King's Hall

Meeting Time: 13:30



Reception (Home)
06 March14:30Hockey: Blundells and King's Hall V Boys-U10B

Meeting Time: 13:30



(Away)
06 March14:30Hockey Sevens: Boys-U11A V King's Hall


Astro (Home)
06 March14:30Hockey Sevens: Boys-U11B V King's Hall


Astro (Home)
06 March16:30GCSE Music Concert 2 (to 21:00)

West Buckland School
06 March17:00Years 10 & 11 PE Internal Moderation (ends 19:30)

West Buckland School
07 March10:00Governors' Finance Committee Meeting

West Buckland School
07 March10:00Pre-Prep Visiting Speaker from Exmoor Zoo

West Buckland School
07 March14:30Foundation Trustees' Meeting

West Buckland School
07 March17:15Hockey: 1st XI V Queen's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 16:30



Reception (Home)
07 March17:15Hockey: 1st XI V Queen's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 16:30



Reception (Home)
07 March18:00Year 8 Parents' Consultation Evening

West Buckland School
150 Building
08 March14:00Aldiss Lecture: Crime, Arts and Rehabilitation (to 15:00) (Memorial Hall)

West Buckland School
08 March16:30Chapel Choir

West Buckland School
09 March10:00Netball: Queens V Girls-U9A

Meeting Time: 08:15

Return Time: 14:00



(Away)
09 March11:00Netball: Wellington School V 2nd VII

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 13:30



(Away)
09 March11:00Netball: Wellington School V 3rd VII

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 13:30



(Away)
09 March11:00Netball: Girls-U15A V Wellington School

Meeting Time: 10:30



Reception (Home)
09 March11:00Netball: Girls-U14A V Wellington School

Meeting Time: 10:30



Reception (Home)
09 March11:00Hockey: Exeter School V Boys-U13A

Meeting Time: 09:00

Return Time: 15:00



Main School (Away)
09 March11:00Hockey: Exeter School V Boys-U13B

Meeting Time: 09:00

Return Time: 15:00



Main School (Away)
09 March12:00Netball: Girls-U15B V Wellington School

Meeting Time: 11:30

Tea Time: N/A



Reception (Home)
09 March12:00Netball: Girls-U14B V Wellington School

Meeting Time: 11:30



Reception (Home)
09 March12:00Hockey: Exeter School V Boys-U12A

Meeting Time: 09:00

Return Time: 15:00



Main School (Away)
09 March12:00Hockey: Exeter School V Boys-U12B

Meeting Time: 09:00

Return Time: 16:00



Main School (Away)
09 March13:00Netball: Wellington School V Girls-U13A

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



Main School (Away)
09 March13:00Netball: Wellington School V Girls-U13C

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



(Away)
09 March13:00Netball: Wellington School V Girls-U12A

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



(Away)
09 March13:00Netball: Wellington School V Girls-U12B

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



(Away)
09 March13:00Netball: Wellington School V Girls-U13B

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



Main School (Away)
09 March13:00Netball: Girls-U12C V Wellington School


(tbc)
09 March13:40Netball: Girls-U13A V King's Hall

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



Wellington TA21 8NT (Neutral)
09 March13:40Netball: Girls-U13B V King's Hall

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



Wellington TA21 8NT (Neutral)
09 March13:40Netball: Girls-U13C V King's Hall

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



Wellington TA21 8NT (Neutral)
09 March13:40Netball: Girls-U12A V King's Hall

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



Wellington TA21 8NT (Neutral)
09 March13:40Netball: Girls-U12B V King's Hall

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 16:00



Wellington TA21 8NT (Neutral)
10 MarchTBCBoarders' Activity: Shopping, Exeter

West Buckland School
10 MarchTBCYears 13 & 12 Easy Divers Open Water

West Buckland School
10 March11:00Rugby Union: Milton Abbey School V 1st XV

Meeting Time: 08:00



Main School (Away)
11 March14:30Years 10-13 North Devon Employer Visits (Selcted Pupils, Memorial Hall)

West Buckland School
11 March17:00Senior School Mary Poppins Rehearsal (to 19:00)

West Buckland School
11 March17:30Cricket: U15/1st X1 Pre-season Training (to 19:00)

West Buckland School
12 March08:40Health & Safety Meeting (Downward Room)

West Buckland School
12 March09:00Junior Maths Team Challenge, Exmouth

West Buckland School
12 March09:15Fidelio Trio with Yr 10 Musicians (to 10:30)

West Buckland School
12 March10:00Hockey: Boys-U11A V County

Meeting Time: 09:00



(tbc)
12 March10:30GCSE Drama Performance Examination (150 Theatre)

West Buckland School
13 March13:30Gold D of E Planning Afternoon for Dartmoor & Snowdonia (to 17:00)

West Buckland School
13 March14:00Football: Exeter School V Boys-U11A

Meeting Time: 12:15



Main School (Away)
13 March15:30Netball: 3rd VII V Kingsley School

Meeting Time: 15:15



Back Courts (Home)
13 March16:00Basketball: 1st V Kingsley School


Reception (Home)
13 March19:00Psychology Film Club: 'Primal Fear' (Clubroom) (to 21:00)

West Buckland School
14 March14:00Netball: North Devon Tournament V Girls-U13A

Meeting Time: 13:00

Return Time: 18:00



Abbotsham Rd (Away)
14 March14:00Netball: North Devon Tournament V Girls-U13B

Meeting Time: 13:00

Return Time: 18:00



Abbotsham Rd (Away)
14 March14:00Netball: exeter V Girls-U9A

Meeting Time: 12:15

Return Time: 17:00



(Away)
14 March14:00Football: Exeter School V Boys-U9A

Meeting Time: 12:15



Main School (Away)
14 March14:30Hockey: King's College, Taunton V Boys-U14A

Meeting Time: tbc



Main School (Away)
14 March16:00Year 12: Leadership (to 17:00, Clubroom)

West Buckland School
15 March00:00Gymnastics: Girls-U13A V tbc


(Neutral)
15 March09:00Years 7-13 (G.3+) ND Instrumental Music Festival, Queens Theatre

West Buckland School
15 March14:00Netball: Exeter School V Girls-U11A

Meeting Time: 12:20



Main School (Away)
15 March14:30Gymnastics: Girls-U9A V tbc


(Neutral)
15 March16:00HOD Meeting (Clubroom)

West Buckland School
15 March17:00Year 10 Silver D of E Expedition (rtn Sunday 15:00)

West Buckland School
16 March10:00Netball: Girls-U10A V Exeter

Meeting Time: 08:15



(tbc)
16 March11:00Hockey: Boys-U13A V Shebbear College

Meeting Time: 09:30



Reception (Home)
16 March11:00Hockey: Boys-U12A V Shebbear College

Meeting Time: 09:30



Astro (Home)
16 March11:00Hockey: Shebbear College V Boys-U15A

Meeting Time: 09:15



Main School (Away)
16 March13:00Netball: Millfield Preparatory School V Girls-U13A

Meeting Time: 11:00

Return Time: 16:45



MPS Prep school (Away)
16 March13:00Netball: Millfield Preparatory School V Girls-U13B

Meeting Time: 11:00

Return Time: 16:45



MPS Prep school (Away)
16 March13:00Netball: Millfield Preparatory School V Girls-U13C

Meeting Time: 11:00

Return Time: 16:45



MPS Prep school (Away)
16 March13:00Netball: Millfield Preparatory School V Girls-U12A

Meeting Time: 11:00

Return Time: 16:45



MPS Prep school (Away)
16 March13:00Netball: Millfield Preparatory School V Girls-U12B

Meeting Time: 11:00

Return Time: 16:45



MPS Prep school (Away)
16 March13:40Netball: Girls-U13A V All Hallows

Meeting Time: 11:00

Return Time: 16:45



(Neutral)
16 March13:40Netball: Girls-U13B V All Hallows

Meeting Time: 11:00

Return Time: 16:45



(Neutral)
16 March13:40Netball: Girls-U13C V All Hallows

Meeting Time: 11:00

Return Time: 16:45



(Neutral)
16 March13:40Netball: Girls-U12A V All Hallows

Meeting Time: 11:00

Return Time: 16:45



(Neutral)
16 March13:40Netball: Girls-U12B V All Hallows

Meeting Time: 11:00

Return Time: 16:45



(Neutral)
16 March14:00Netball: Girls-U12C V Millfield Preparatory School

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 18:30



(tbc)
16 March14:00Basketball: 1st V Taunton School

Meeting Time: 13:30



Reception (Home)
17 MarchTBCBoarders' Activity: Cardiff Shopping and visit to the Castle

West Buckland School
17 March09:30Gymnastics: Girls-U18A V Area Competition at Falcons


(tbc)
17 March09:30Gymnastics: Girls-U16A V Area Competition at Falcons


(tbc)
17 March09:30Gymnastics: Girls-U14A V Area Competition at Falcons


(tbc)
17 March09:30Gymnastics: Mixed-U14A V Area Competition at Falcons


(tbc)
17 March09:30Gymnastics: Girls-U13A V Area Competition at Falcons


(tbc)
18 MarchAll DayYears 7 & 8 Creative Circus Changeover

West Buckland School
18 MarchTBCYear 6 Trip to France Departs (return Friday 22nd)

West Buckland School
18 March09:00Year 13 Mock Examinations

West Buckland School
18 March16:00Years 5-8 ECA: Indoor Climbing Block 3, Rock & Rapid (to 18:00)

West Buckland School
18 March16:00Swimming: Queen's College, Taunton V Mixed-U18A

Meeting Time: 14:30

Return Time: 18:45



Trull Rd (Away)
18 March16:00Swimming: Queen's, Wellington, Exeter V Mixed-U15A

Meeting Time: 14:30

Return Time: 18:45



(Away)
18 March16:00Swimming: Queen's, Wellington, Exeter V Mixed-U13A

Meeting Time: 14:30

Return Time: 18:45



(Away)
18 March17:00Senior School Mary Poppins Rehearsal (to 19:00)

West Buckland School
18 March17:30Cricket: U15/1st X1 Pre-season Training (to 19:00)

West Buckland School
19 March09:00Year 13 Mock Examinations

West Buckland School
19 March16:00Netball: Braunton Academy V Girls-U13A

Meeting Time: 15:15

Return Time: 17:30



Main School (Away)
19 March16:00Netball: Braunton Academy V Girls-U13B

Meeting Time: 15:15

Return Time: 17:30



Main School (Away)
19 March16:00Hockey (B): Junior House Competition (to 16:50)

West Buckland School
19 March17:30Cricket: U14 & U13 Pre-season Training (to 19:00)

West Buckland School
19 March19:15Netball: 1st Vll V Carol Anne Netball Club

Meeting Time: 19:00



Park Lane (Neutral)
20 March09:00UCAS Exhibition for Year 12 at Westpoint, Exeter (return 14:30)

West Buckland School
20 March09:00MFL Speaking Competition, Pilton Community College

West Buckland School
20 MarchAll DayLAMDA Examinations (Clubroom)

West Buckland School
20 March14:00Hockey: Boys-U10A V Blundells

Meeting Time: 13:30



Reception (Home)
20 March14:00Hockey: Boys-U10B V Blundells


(Home)
20 March15:30Netball: Senior House Competition

West Buckland School
20 March19:00Spring Concert (Memorial Hall)

West Buckland School
21 March14:00Netball: Girls-U9A V Blundells

Meeting Time: 12:30



(tbc)
21 March14:00Netball: Blundells V Girls-U8A

Meeting Time: 12:30



(Away)
21 March16:00Hockey (B): Intermediate House Competition (to 16:50)

West Buckland School
21 March18:00Year 12 Parents' Consultation Evening

West Buckland School
150 Building
22 MarchAll DayYear 11 Careers Interviews (Memorial Hall)

West Buckland School
22 March14:00Cross country: Larkman Cup Blundells V Boys-U9A

Meeting Time: 12:00



(Away)
22 March14:00Cross country: Larkman Cup Blundells V Girls-U9A

Meeting Time: 12:00



(Away)
22 March16:30Calendar Committee Meeting (PE Classroom)

West Buckland School
22 March16:45Phoenix Society

West Buckland School
22 March17:00Year 9 CCF Field exercise (returnn Sunday)

West Buckland School
23 March09:00IELTS Examinations (all day)

West Buckland School
23 March09:30Full Governing Board Meeting

West Buckland School
23 March10:30Hockey: Mount Kelly V 1st XI

Meeting Time: 08:00



Main College (Away)
23 March10:30Hockey: Boys-U13A V Bedales School

Meeting Time: 10:00



Reception (Home)
23 March10:30Hockey: Boys-U13A V Mount Kelly

Meeting Time: 10:00



Astro (Home)
23 March10:30Hockey: Boys-U12A V Mount Kelly

Meeting Time: 10:00



Reception (Home)
23 March11:30Hockey: Mount Kelly V 2nd XI (B)

Meeting Time: 08:00



Main College (Away)
23 March12:30Hockey: Mount Kelly V Boys-U15A

Meeting Time: 10:15



Main College (Away)
23 March14:00Basketball: 1st V Queen Elizabeth's School


Reception (Home)
24 MarchTBCYears 13 & 12 Easy Divers Open Water

West Buckland School
24 March08:30Gymnastics: Area Competition at Falcons V Mixed-U11A


(Away)
24 March08:30Gymnastics: Area Competition at Falcons V Girls-U9A


(Away)
24 March12:00Mary Poppins Rehearsal (to 16:00)

West Buckland School
25 March16:00Netball: Intermediate House Competition

West Buckland School
25 March16:00Years 5-8 ECA: Indoor Climbing Block 3, Rock & Rapid (to 18:00)

West Buckland School
25 March17:00Mary Poppins Rehearsal (to 19:00)

West Buckland School
25 March17:30Cricket: U15/1st X1 Pre-season Training (to 19:00)

West Buckland School
25 March18:30Guy Hopson Cup: Speaking Competition (Clubroom)

West Buckland School
26 March14:00Netball: Girls-U12A V North Devon Tournament

Meeting Time: 13:15

Return Time: 18:00



(Neutral)
26 March14:00Netball: Girls-U11A V Shebbear


(Home)
26 March14:00Netball: Girls-U9A V Shebbear


(Home)
26 March14:00Football: Boys-U11A V Shebbear

Meeting Time: 13:30

Return Time: 17:00



(Home)
26 March14:00Football: Boys-U9A V Shebbear

Meeting Time: 13:30

Return Time: 17:00



(Home)
26 March14:00Netball: Girls-U12B V North Devon Tournament

Meeting Time: 13:15

Return Time: 18:00



(Neutral)
26 March17:30Cricket: U14 & U13 Pre-season Training (to 19:00)

West Buckland School
27 March08:30Year 13 Psychology Grade Booster Revision Conference, Bristol

West Buckland School
27 March09:00Year 10 English Oral Examinations (all day)

West Buckland School
27 March13:45Netball: Girls-U11A V Wellington


(Home)
27 March13:45Netball: Girls-U10A V Wellington


(Home)
27 March13:45Hockey: Boys-U11A V Wellington

Meeting Time: 13:15



(Home)
27 March13:45Hockey: Boys-U10A V Wellington

Meeting Time: 13:15



(Home)
27 March14:00Aldiss Society Lecture: Tom Mitcham (Memorial Hall)

West Buckland School
27 March15:15Hockey (B): Senior House Competition (to 16:45)

West Buckland School
27 March16:00PA Committee Meeting (Prep School)

West Buckland School
27 March16:30 IOP meeting, (Physics Dept)

West Buckland School
27 March17:00Senior School Mary Poppins Dress Rehearsal (to 20:00)

West Buckland School
28 March08:45Year 12 Cambridge Technical External Moderation Day (JESC)

West Buckland School
28 March10:15Netball: Girls-U13A V WBS Invitational Tournament

Meeting Time: 09:45



Reception (Home)
28 March14:30Prep School Afternoon of Music (150 Theatre)

West Buckland School
28 March14:30Years 10-13 North Devon Employer Visits (Selcted Pupils)

West Buckland School
28 March16:00Hockey (B) Team Squad Photograph

West Buckland School
28 March16:00Netball Team Squad Photograph

West Buckland School
28 March16:00Basketball: Team Squad Photograph

West Buckland School
28 March19:00Senior School Mary Poppins Performance (Memorial Hall)

West Buckland School
29 March09:00Year 10 English Orals (all day)

West Buckland School
29 March10:15Reception - Year 3: Grandparents' Morning

West Buckland School
29 March19:00Senior School Mary Poppins Performance (Memorial Hall)

West Buckland School
30 MarchTBCBoarders' Activity: London Trip (return Sunday)

West Buckland School
30 March09:30Tennis: Girls - 1st Team V Pre-Season training

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 11:30



Reception (Home)
30 March09:30Tennis: Girls-2nd Team V Pre-Season training

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 11:30



Reception (Home)
30 March09:30Tennis: Girls-3rd Team V Pre-Season Training

Meeting Time: 09:15

Return Time: 11:30



Reception (Home)
30 March11:30Tennis: Girls-U15 V Pre-Season Training

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 13:30



Reception (Home)
30 March11:30Tennis: Girls-U14 V Pre-Season training

Meeting Time: 11:15

Return Time: 13:30



Reception (Home)
30 March13:30Tennis: Girls-U13 V Pre-Season Training

Meeting Time: 13:15

Return Time: 15:30



Reception (Home)
30 March13:30Tennis: Girls-U12 V Pre-Season training

Meeting Time: 13:15

Return Time: 15:30



Reception (Home)
30 March14:00Basketball: Wellington School V 1st


Main School (Away)
30 March19:00Senior School Mary Poppins Performance (Memorial Hall)

West Buckland School
31 MarchTBCBoarders' Activity: TBC

West Buckland School
April 2019
Date Start End Description Location
01 April13:15Colours Committee Meeting (Staff Dining Room)

West Buckland School
01 April16:00Years 5-8 ECA: Indoor Climbing Block 3, Rock & Rapid (to 18:00)

West Buckland School
01 April17:30Cricket: U15/1st X1 Pre-season Training (to 19:00)

West Buckland School
02 April09:30Year 9 Boys & Girls Immunisations (Clubroom)

West Buckland School
02 April14:30Netball: Prep School House Competition

West Buckland School
02 April14:30Hockey: Prep School House Competition

West Buckland School
02 April14:30Netball: Girls-U9A V House


Reception (Home)
02 April17:30Cricket: U14 & U13 Pre-season Training (to 19:00)

West Buckland School
02 April18:30Year 7 Parents' Consultation Evening

West Buckland School
03 April09:00Year 9 Bronze D of E Training Day (to 16:20)

West Buckland School
04 April14:30Nursery & Pre-Prep Easter Egg Hunt

West Buckland School
04 AprilAll DayExmoor Day

West Buckland School
04 April18:30Years 11-13 Senior Sports Awards Evening

Dear Parent/Guardian 

We are excited to invite your child to the West Buckland School Senior Sports Celebration Evening, on Thursday 4th April at The Royal and Fortescue Hotel, Barnstaple.

The evening is a formal event which recognises and celebrates the hard work, dedication and commitment all athletes make to sport at school. Tickets are £26 which includes a three-course sit down meal, travel to the event, all awards, raffle prizes and all the other fun activities on the evening!

The new school policy on events which are hosted by external organisations states that, in the interest of safety, it is an expectation for pupils to travel to the event by school transport. The bus will leave from the front of school at 6pm, and will transport all guests to the event. This will give children time to relax and get ready with their friends at school, before we board the bus to The Royal and Fortescue together.

The evening will close at 10:15pm, and pupils can either travel back to school by bus, can be collected by parents or can be given prior permission to leave the event at 10:15pm, unsupervised.

Please see below the school’s alcohol policy for such events. From which I would like to highlight the following: 

- Alcohol will only be available to those in years 12 and 13.
- Maximum of two drinks per pupil to accompany their meal – this should be wine or beer (no spirits).
- Staff will be allocated tables in order to control the consumption of alcohol. All drink orders must be made through this member of staff. Therefore, no pupil should order their own drinks.
- No pupil should consume alcohol at this event and then drive home.

Payment should be made below and food choices, collection details must be made through the My School Portal link. 
BOTH payment and the consent form must be completed in order for their ticket to be reserved.

A final reminder that pupils can only attend the event if they travel to the event on the school bus at 6pm.

We look forward to a most enjoyable evening with your child.


Yours faithfully


Sports Department

The Royal & Fortescue Hotel
05 April10:30House Music Competition (Memorial Hall)

West Buckland School
05 April15:30House Song Competition (Memorial Hall)

West Buckland School
05 April16:30Term ends

West Buckland School
06 AprilTBCBoarders depart

West Buckland School
08 AprilTBCHockey Tour departs (return Friday)

West Buckland School
18 April08:00Silver/Gold D of E Training Weekend

West Buckland School
22 AprilTBCBoarders return

West Buckland School
23 April08:40Term begins

West Buckland School
24 April15:30Tennis: Girls - 1st Team V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 15:15

Return Time: 18:00



Reception (Home)
24 April15:30Tennis: Girls-2nd Team V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 15:15

Return Time: 18:00



Reception (Home)
24 April15:30Tennis: Girls-3rd Team V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 15:15

Return Time: 18:00



Reception (Home)
24 April17:30Cricket: 1st XI V North Molton

Meeting Time: 17:00

Tea Time: 17:30



First Team Cricket Pitch (Home)
27 April10:30Tennis: Girls - 1st Team V Wellington School

Meeting Time: 10:00

Return Time: 12:30



Reception (Home)
27 April10:30Tennis: Girls-U15 V Wellington School

Meeting Time: 10:00

Return Time: 12:30



Reception (Home)
27 April10:30Tennis: Girls-U14 V Wellington School

Meeting Time: 10:00

Return Time: 12:30



Reception (Home)
27 April10:30Tennis: Girls-U13 V Wellington School

Meeting Time: 10:00

Return Time: 12:30



Reception (Home)
27 April10:30Tennis: Girls-U12 V Wellington School

Meeting Time: 10:00

Return Time: 12:30



Reception (Home)
27 April11:30Cricket: Queen's College, Taunton V 1st XI

Meeting Time: 09:00

Return Time: 19:00



Main School (Away)
27 April14:00Cricket: Boys-U15A V Queen's College, Taunton

Meeting Time: 13:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 18:30



First Team Cricket Pitch (Home)
27 April14:00Cricket: Queen's College, Taunton V Boys-U13A


Main School (Away)
27 April14:00Cricket: Queen's College, Taunton V Boys-U12A


Main School (Away)
May 2019
Date Start End Description Location
01 May14:00Cricket: 1st XI V XL Club

Meeting Time: 13:15

Tea Time: 16:00

Return Time: 19:00



First Team Cricket Pitch (Home)
01 May16:15Tennis: Wellington School V Boys-1st Team

Meeting Time: 15:00

Return Time: 19:00



Main School (Away)
01 May16:15Tennis: Wellington School V Boys-2nd Team

Meeting Time: 15:00

Return Time: 19:00



Main School (Away)
04 May10:00Tennis: Girls-U15 V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 09:30

Return Time: 12:00



Reception (Home)
04 May10:00Tennis: Girls-U14 V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 09:30

Return Time: 12:00



Reception (Home)
04 May11:00Cricket: Boys-U13A V West Buckland School

Meeting Time: 10:30

Return Time: 14:00



Reception (Home)
04 May11:00Cricket: West Buckland School Boys-U13A V Boys-U12A


Reception (Away)
06 MayAll DayBank Holiday and normal school day

West Buckland School
08 May17:00Tennis: Boys-1st Team V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 16:45

Return Time: 18:45



Reception (Home)
08 May17:00Tennis: Boys-2nd Team V Blundell's School

Meeting Time: 16:45

Return Time: 18:45



Reception (Home)
09 May08:1516:30Prep 5 Residential Trip to Dartmoor

We will leave at 8.45 on Thursday May 9th and return on Friday 10th at 4.30 pm. This will involve an overnight stay in accommodation at Okehampton youth hostel and have full board, instructor lead activities and we will even visit a castle! The teachers accompanying the children on the trip will be Mr Huxtable, Mrs Robinson and Miss Hawkins. The activities will include High ropes, Mountain biking, Gorge walking, archery and others.


YHA Okehampton
10 May12:00Ten Tors Event (return Sunday)

West Buckland School
11 May00:00Cricket: King's Hall V Girls-U11A


(Away)
11 May00:00Cricket: King's Hall V Girls-U10A


(Away)
11 May00:00Cricket: King's Hall V Girls-U9A


(Away)
11 May00:00Rounders: King's Hall V Girls-U11B


(Away)
11 May00:00Rounders: King's Hall V Girls-U9A


(Away)
11 May09:00Tennis: Boys-U14A V Road To Wimbledon

Meeting Time: 08:45

Return Time: 11:00



Reception (Home)
11 May09:00Tennis: Boys-U13 V Road To Wimbledon

Meeting Time: 08:40

Return Time: 11:00



Reception (Home)
11 May09:00Tennis: Boys-U12A V Road To Wimbledon

Meeting Time: 08:40

Return Time: 11:00



Reception (Home)
11 May10:00Tennis: Girls-U14 V Road To Wimbledon

Meeting Time: 09:45

Return Time: 13:00



Reception (Home)
11 May10:00Tennis: Girls-U13 V Road To Wimbledon

Meeting Time: 09:45

Return Time: 13:00



Reception (Home)
11 May10:00Tennis: Girls-U12 V Road To Wimbledon

Meeting Time: 09:45

Return Time: 13:00



Reception (Home)
11 May14:00Cricket: Boys-U15A V Mount Kelly

Meeting Time: 13:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 18:00



First Team Cricket Pitch (Home)
11 May14:00Cricket: U15/U14 B team V Mount Kelly

Meeting Time: 13:15

Return Time: 18:30



Lower Hatris Pitch (Home)
11 May14:00Cricket: Mount Kelly V Boys-U14A

Meeting Time: 11:30

Return Time: 19:30



Main College (Away)
11 May14:00Tennis: Girls-U13 V King's Hall

Meeting Time: 13:45

Return Time: 16:00



Reception (Home)
11 May14:00Tennis: Girls-U12 V King's Hall

Meeting Time: 13:45

Return Time: 16:00



Reception (Home)
11 May14:00Cricket: Boys-U13A V Mount Kelly

Meeting Time: 13:15

Return Time: 18:00



Tuckers Football/Cricket Pitch (Home)
11 May14:00Cricket: Mount Kelly V U13/U12 B team

Meeting Time: 11:30



Main College (Away)
11 May14:00Cricket: Mount Kelly V Boys-U12A

Meeting Time: 11:30

Return Time: 19:30



Main College (Away)
18 May10:00Tennis: Queen's College, Taunton V Boys-1st Team

Meeting Time: 08:40



Main School (Away)
18 May10:00Tennis: Queen's College, Taunton V Boys-2nd Team

Meeting Time: 08:40

Return Time: 14:00



Main School (Away)
18 May10:30Cricket: Boys-U15A V Shebbear College

Meeting Time: 09:45



First Team Cricket Pitch (Home)
18 May13:30Cricket: Boys-U13A V Mount Kelly

Meeting Time: 11:15



Beaworthy EX21 5HJ (Neutral)
18 May16:30Cricket: Boys-U15A V Mount Kelly

Return Time: 19:45



First Team Cricket Pitch (Home)
18 May16:30Cricket: Shebbear College V Boys-U13A


Main School (Away)
24 May14:00Cricket: Boys-U13A V Cathedral School, Llandaff

Meeting Time: 13:15

Return Time: 18:00



First Team Cricket Pitch (Home)
24 May16:30Half Term begins

West Buckland School
25 MayTBCBoarders depart

West Buckland School
June 2019
Date Start End Description Location
02 JuneTBCBoarders return

West Buckland School
03 JuneTBC00:00Year 12 Internal Examinations

West Buckland School
03 June08:40Term resumes

West Buckland School
04 June17:00Tennis: Boys-U15 V Wellington School

Meeting Time: 16:45

Return Time: 19:00



Reception (Home)
04 June17:00Tennis: Boys-U14A V Wellington School

Meeting Time: 16:45

Return Time: 19:00



Reception (Home)
06 June16:00Cricket: Boys-U15A V Exeter School

Meeting Time: 15:45

Return Time: 19:15



First Team Cricket Pitch (Home)
08 June14:00Tennis: Blundell's School V Boys-1st Team

Meeting Time: 12:40

Return Time: 17:00



Main School (Away)
08 June14:00Tennis: Blundell's School V Girls - 1st Team

Meeting Time: 12:40

Return Time: 17:00



Main School (Away)
08 June14:00Tennis: Blundell's School V Boys-2nd Team

Meeting Time: 12:40

Return Time: 17:00



Main School (Away)
08 June14:00Tennis: Blundell's School V Girls-2nd Team

Meeting Time: 12:40

Return Time: 17:00



Main School (Away)
08 June14:00Tennis: Blundell's School V Girls-U13

Meeting Time: 12:40

Return Time: 17:00



Main School (Away)
08 June14:00Tennis: Blundell's School V Girls-U12

Meeting Time: 12:40

Return Time: 17:00



Main School (Away)
10 June16:15Cricket: Exeter School V Boys-U13A

Meeting Time: 14:00

Return Time: 20:30



Main School (Away)
10 June16:15Cricket: Exeter School V Boys-U12A

Meeting Time: 14:00



Main School (Away)
14 June09:00Year 9 Girls Bronze D of E, Exmoor (return Saturday 16:00)

West Buckland School
15 June11:00Cricket: 1st XI V OWBA

Meeting Time: 10:15

Tea Time: 13:00

Return Time: 19:00



First Team Cricket Pitch (Home)
15 June14:00Cricket: Plymouth College V Boys-U15A

Meeting Time: 11:00

Return Time: 20:00



Ford Park (Away)
15 June14:00Cricket: Boys-U14A V Plymouth College

Meeting Time: 13:15



Lower Hatris Pitch (Home)
15 June14:00Cricket: Plymouth College V Boys-U13A

Meeting Time: 11:00

Return Time: 20:00



Ford Park (Away)
15 June14:00Cricket: Boys-U12A V Plymouth College

Meeting Time: 13:15

Return Time: 18:00



Tuckers Football/Cricket Pitch (Home)
16 June09:00Year 9 Boys Bronze D of E, Exmoor (return Monday 16:00)

West Buckland School
19 June11:30Cricket: 1st XI V Devon Dumplings

Meeting Time: 10:15

Tea Time: 16:00

Return Time: 19:00



First Team Cricket Pitch (Home)
19 JuneTBC18:10Economics Trip to London (Year 12)

West Buckland School
20 June19:00Year 11 Dinner Dance, Broomhill

Dear Parent/Guardian,

West Buckland School Year 11 Celebration February 2019

Your son/daughter is invited to the West Buckland School Year 11 Celebration at Broomhill Art Hotel on Thursday 20thJune 2019.

The students should arrive between 7.15-7.30 pm for a pre-dinner non-alcoholic punch. (You are welcome to park at the bottom of the drive and walk up to the hotel to take photos of your son/daughter and their friends.) The evening will continue with House and friendship group photos, followed by a 2-course meal. Later in the evening, there will be an opportunity for the students to have some fun in the photo booth, followed by a disco! The event will end at 11.30 pm.

Please be aware that there is a strict no alcohol policy prior to and during the event. Therefore, should a member of staff believe that a student has broken this rule, we reserve the right to contact you (or a designated responsible adult) immediately and arrange for your son/daughter to be collected. We would be grateful if you could complete the attached reply slip, providing us with a contact name and number for the evening, as well as details of who will be collecting your son/daughter at 11.30 pm.

If you are familiar with the venue then you will understand that, due to parking restrictions, vehicles will not be permitted to deliver students directly to the hotel door. Vehicles should arrive in the bottom car park and school staff will transport students up to the hotel. If the weather is fine, the students may choose to walk up the drive. Students should be collected from the bottom car park at 11.30 pm.

Tickets are priced at £30 per head and can be reserved by completing BOTH the payment below and completing the online form where further details are require.

Please RSVP by Friday 22ndApril.

We look forward to a most enjoyable evening with your son/daughter.

Yours faithfully,

LH Napier RL Thompson

Broomhill Art Hotel
21 June16:00Cricket: 1st XI V Exeter School

Meeting Time: 15:15

Tea Time: 17:30

Return Time: 19:00



First Team Cricket Pitch (Home)
24 June11:00Cricket: 1st XI V Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC)

Meeting Time: 10:15

Tea Time: 16:00

Return Time: 19:00



First Team Cricket Pitch (Home)
24 June16:00Cricket: Boys-U14A V Exeter School

Meeting Time: 15:45



Lower Hatris Pitch (Home)
25 June14:00Cricket: 1st XI V Mount Kelly

Meeting Time: 13:15

Tea Time: 15:30

Return Time: 18:30



First Team Cricket Pitch (Home)
28 June16:30Prep School end of term

West Buckland School
29 JuneTBCBoarders depart

West Buckland School
29 June09:00Gold D of E, Snowdonia (return Thursday 16:00)

West Buckland School
August 2019
Date Start End Description Location
29 August09:00Staff INSET

West Buckland School
30 August09:00Staff INSET

West Buckland School
September 2019
Date Start End Description Location
02 September09:00New Pupil Induction

West Buckland School
03 September08:40Term begins

West Buckland School
October 2019
Date Start End Description Location
18 October16:30Half Term begins

West Buckland School
19 October09:00Boarders depart

West Buckland School
November 2019
Date Start End Description Location
04 November08:40Term resumes

West Buckland School
December 2019
Date Start End Description Location
13 December16:00Prep School Term ends

West Buckland School
13 December16:15Senior School Term ends (after Carol Service)

West Buckland School
14 December09:00Boarders depart

West Buckland School
January 2020
Date Start End Description Location
06 January09:00Staff INSET

West Buckland School
07 January09:00Staff INSET

West Buckland School
07 January16:00Boarders return

West Buckland School
08 January08:40Term begins

West Buckland School
February 2020
Date Start End Description Location
14 February16:30Half Term begins

West Buckland School
15 February09:00Boarders depart

West Buckland School
23 February16:00Boarders return

West Buckland School
24 February08:40Term resumes

West Buckland School
April 2020
Date Start End Description Location
02 April16:30Term ends

West Buckland School
03 April09:00Boarders depart

West Buckland School
19 April16:00Boarders return

West Buckland School
20 April08:40Term begins

West Buckland School
May 2020
Date Start End Description Location
04 MayAll DayBank Holiday and normal school day

West Buckland School
22 May16:30Half Term begins

West Buckland School
23 May09:00Boarders depart

West Buckland School
31 May16:00Boarders return

West Buckland School
June 2020
Date Start End Description Location
01 June08:40Term resumes

West Buckland School
July 2020
Date Start End Description Location
03 July17:00Speech Day and end of term

West Buckland School
04 July09:00Boarders depart

West Buckland School

February 2019
Date Start End Description
16 FebruaryTBCBoarders depart

24 FebruaryTBCBoarders return

25 February08:40Term resumes

April 2019
Date Start End Description
05 April16:30Term ends

06 AprilTBCBoarders depart

22 AprilTBCBoarders return

23 April08:40Term begins

May 2019
Date Start End Description
06 MayAll DayBank Holiday and normal school day

24 May16:30Half Term begins

25 MayTBCBoarders depart

June 2019
Date Start End Description
02 JuneTBCBoarders return

03 June08:40Term resumes

28 June16:30Prep School end of term

29 JuneTBCBoarders depart

August 2019
Date Start End Description
29 August09:00Staff INSET

30 August09:00Staff INSET

September 2019
Date Start End Description
02 September09:00New Pupil Induction

03 September08:40Term begins

October 2019
Date Start End Description
18 October16:30Half Term begins

19 October09:00Boarders depart

November 2019
Date Start End Description
04 November08:40Term resumes

December 2019
Date Start End Description
13 December16:00Prep School Term ends

13 December16:15Senior School Term ends (after Carol Service)

14 December09:00Boarders depart

January 2020
Date Start End Description
06 January09:00Staff INSET

07 January09:00Staff INSET

07 January16:00Boarders return

08 January08:40Term begins

February 2020
Date Start End Description
14 February16:30Half Term begins

15 February09:00Boarders depart

23 February16:00Boarders return

24 February08:40Term resumes

April 2020
Date Start End Description
02 April16:30Term ends

03 April09:00Boarders depart

19 April16:00Boarders return

20 April08:40Term begins

May 2020
Date Start End Description
04 MayAll DayBank Holiday and normal school day

22 May16:30Half Term begins

23 May09:00Boarders depart

31 May16:00Boarders return

June 2020
Date Start End Description
01 June08:40Term resumes

July 2020
Date Start End Description
03 July17:00Speech Day and end of term

04 July09:00Boarders depart

More Articles ...